Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
mkkostenko@ukr.net Maria Kostenko
| Date | 11/04/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | mkkostenko@ukr.net |
| Pseudonym | Maria Kostenko |
| Scam contents | Ukranian scammer |
| Comment / Review | This person is supposedly from Kyiv, Ukraine. Not the usual scammer so BEWARE. Met her on a dating site. To filter out the usual scammers I immediately asked for a video chat that happened on the first day through telegram, she looked real and we started chatting on a daily basis and did a few more video chats during 2 months. We agreed for her to come visit me. She started to ask for money, first to issue a passport, a suitcase, bus tickets to Poland, then hotel in Poland. I booked and paid the flight tickets myself directly on the air flight company since it was a larger amount. On the day she was travelling by bus out of Ukraine to Poland to take flight she came with urgent message saying that at the Polish border they were asking her for proof that she was able to sustain herself during her stay in Poland. I checked online and it is common procedure so I sent her the money. After that she blocked me on telegram and disappeared. Her telegram: @PrincessKa989
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #904946 02/10/2026 at 08:53 PM
Whatever site you meet her on she moves the texting to Telegram. There she can control everything. Before I could capture any information she obliterated the chat.
-------------------
She texts every days, love, love, love, but she's scamming for money, and I went along with it knowing that it probably was not legit. She gives you the "I'm in Kiev with the war", and everything is bad, and she wants to start new in another country. She makes up stories at the last minute why she's couldn't get to the airport. The last story was she wanted $900 for a generator to leave her mom before she left. When I told her I found a seller in Kiev who could deliver it, she obliterated the chat. But I'd already sent her a bunch of money. I saw her picture on "what's your price" dating site. I suspected earlier this wasn't right, and I went in with my eyes wide open. The financial hit for me was temporary, but still she must be raking in a ton of money scamming folks.
Pseudonym : ANYA