Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
noreply@messaging.squareup.com +18086203614 McAfee
| Date | 10/17/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | noreply@messaging.squareup.com |
| Pseudonym | McAfee |
| Telephone | +1 808-620-3614 (ou 0018086203614) |
| Scam contents | Your appointment has been accepted. Dear User, We are pleased to inform you that your McAfee+ Essential Plan has been successfully activated and is now fully operational. An amount of $309.99 has been charged to your account. Your protection is now active, and no further action is required on your part at this time. Here are your renewal details: Subscription: McAfee+ Essential (5 Year Plan) Renewal Date: October 16, 2025 Transaction ID: #TEW87V339 Amount Billed: $324.78 If you have any questions about this renewal or wish to request a refund, please contact our support team at +1 (808) 620-3614 within 24 hours of receiving this notice. Thank you for choosing us. Warm regards, Customer Support Phone: +1 (808) 620-3614 This is an automated notification. If you need help, please don’t hesitate to reach out to our support team. Thursday, October 16, 2025 |
| Comment / Review | Charged to what account? I didn't order any McAfee protection from anyone. I received this email twice in a row 13 hours ago which would be October 16th 2025. Approximately 8:00 a.m. this morning. Actually I checked no money but I don't know if I did lose any money I don't know what account they charged it to if they did it all I assume they did not. There was a file but I don't want to click on it I tried to copy it and it won't let me
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Fajha 10/18/2025 at 12:13 AM
Sent twice the same day
up votedown vote
LB 10/30/2025 at 03:23 PM
I received the exact same email just now (10/30/25).
up votedown vote
chii-tan 10/30/2025 at 03:41 PM
For anyone not aware, these are called "refund scams". They scare their victim with the large $$$ fake invoice, which leads to them calling the fake customer support number they provide.
These come as texts, emails or phone calls. Here, they are abusing squarespace's messaging software to send out these fake emails pretending to be Mcafee.
A great explanation by Jim Browning here (via a fake phone version of the refund scam):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X4PllvUowaQ