Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Amateur Cricket Team from Northampton
| Date | 09/12/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Amateur Cricket Team from Northampton |
| Scam contents | Scammers will often contact you to rent out your restaurant, or event space. They will claim there is a fake event to set up. The whole thing is fake; it is usually a fake check scam. They overpay then ask their victims to send money to a 3rd party (it's just the scammer) before the check gets caught by the bank. Another way is using stolen credit cards. They cancel the event, then ask for a refund (via a nonreversible way) before the stolen card gets caught. |
| Comment / Review | The email and fake event: "Hello, To Whom It May Concern: I would like to make a five days reservation for both lunch and dinner at your restaurant for two batches of our Amateur Cricket Team from Northampton, the United Kingdom visiting your area on a training tour that also doubles as a trial for new entrants. As part of the relaxation, we hope to consume a 3-course meal [Appetizer (Soup/Salad), Main course, and Dessert/pudding] following our daily training course in your area in the month of November 2025. We do not currently have the means to provide our own catering, hence we are contacting your restaurant in regards to the good reviews/ratings, to see if you can serve us the requested meals. The two separate dates in the month of November for our team's Junior and Senior Cricketers are as stated below: First Batch (the senior team) booking/reservation dates will be as follows: Dates: 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th, and 21st November (5 days) Time: 1:30 pm (lunch) and 7:30 pm (dinner) Number of guests: 18 (eighteen guests only) Reservation period: either lunch or dinner or for both as the case may be at your restaurant Our meal budget per person per meal is between 35 euros - 85 euros (without drinks) They can be seated on separate tables to ensure the Covid-19 social distance rule Second Batch (the junior team) booking/reservation dates will be as follows: Dates: 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th, and 28th November (5 days) Time: 1:30 pm (lunch) and 7:30 pm (dinner) Number of guests: 16 (sixteen guests only) Reservation period: either lunch or dinner or both as the case may be at your restaurant Our meal budget per person per meal is between 35 euros - 85 euros (without drinks) They can be seated on separate tables to ensure the Covid-19 social distance rule Let me know if the above dates are available for both batches for either lunch or dinner or both as the case may be in your restaurant. If your restaurant does not serve lunch, kindly revert back to me with only the proposed dinner menu and total cost. Any suggestion on the menu will be appreciated since it would be our first time coming to your restaurant. We have no special dietary, no allergy, non-smokers, and no accommodation in this budget. Plans for the location of our accommodation will have proximity to your restaurant and will be properly taken care of by our tour guide who will give the details to you when all is concluded. We are flexible with any good food or menu, so let your restaurant's Chef go ahead and propose a nice menu suitable for athletes on those dates then get back to me. I hope this will be done without delay to enable us to forward your quota to our financial department in charge of the trip to facilitate the approval process. Your cost estimate should include all taxes and service charges if applicable except drinks which will be paid for at your place by us. I request for any discount attached to my reservation to be reflected in your quotation. If there are other options that might be of benefit, please feel free to contact me as soon as possible. Thank you for the anticipated prompt assistance and kindly confirm receipt of this letter and implementation of my request. Do not hesitate to call or WhatsApp me on the number below during regular office hours for further clarification. I look forward to the event and am eagerly anticipating the delicious meals and good relaxation time. Attention Please: Your reply should be sent to my private email: [removed] to enable me to get back to you at my earliest convenience and conclude our reservation with you asap. Sincerely yours ____________"
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
