Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
Superpower ChatGPT
| Date | 06/13/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Superpower ChatGPT |
| Url / Website | spchatgpt.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | I was using the official ChatGPT interface when a pop-up message appeared, promoting an upgrade offer that seemed to enhance my ChatGPT Pro experience. Based on the way it was presented within the ChatGPT interface, I was led to believe this was part of OpenAI’s official services—especially since it referenced ChatGPT features I assumed were connected to GPT-4 and Plus. Only after paying $96 for an annual subscription, I discovered that Superpower ChatGPT is a third-party browser extension, and not affiliated with OpenAI in any way. In fact, OpenAI has clearly stated that third-party services are not authorized to display promotional messages or pop-ups inside the official ChatGPT platform. This means that Superpower ChatGPT is injecting misleading promotional content directly into the ChatGPT interface without authorization, which is extremely deceptive. I immediately contacted Superpower ChatGPT’s support team, requesting a refund—especially since I had not used any of the features and the product was purchased under false assumptions. Despite numerous follow-ups, the team ignored and refused to issue a refund, hiding behind vague terms of service and stating that their payments are non-refundable. For a yearly payment, this lack of customer service is unacceptable and unethical. At the very least, I offered to pay for one month and receive a refund for the remaining unused months, but even that was ignored. The entire experience feels like a deliberate scam, capitalizing on user confusion and acting in bad faith. |
| Comment / Review | I strongly advise others to avoid this service. It is not transparent, not customer-friendly, and it misleads users into purchasing something they think is official, but is not. Consumers deserve better protection and transparency—this company needs to be held accountable. This is deceptive marketing and a clear abuse of trust. Be warned — total SCAM behavior.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #852401 06/19/2025 at 05:49 AM
While I was on OpenAi ChatGPT a pop-up came and told me about a promotion to activate Superpower Chat GPT. As I was on the official window of the chat I really thought that was an official offer. For a year I paid 105€ at that time I tought I was getting ChatGPT Plus advantages at a good price. Finally I just received an email from Link.com asking me to confirm my email address. I was surprised by this method and asked ChatGPT how could I check if I had Chat GPT plus. I realised I subscribed to ...
-------------------
An extension on browser exist and is called superpower ChatGPT. There is alo a youtube channel at http://www.youtube.com/@spchatgpt of this service. Simply be aware tha it's not ChatGPT and refnd is impossible.
Fraudulent email : the-superpower@mail.beehiiv.com
Pseudonym : Superpower ChatGpt