Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
+12143081843 ROB
| Date | 06/04/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | ROB |
| Url / Website | https://vesselverifier.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 214-308-1843 (ou 0012143081843) |
| Scam contents | Was directed to this site by supposed boat buyer. tons of red flags. overpriced report, been registerd 2 weeks only, contact addy is has nothing to do with the site etc |
| Comment / Review | 100 sure a scam
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Mike 06/08/2025 at 02:29 PM
He just called and tried to scam me into buying a "report." He insisted he wanted the boat sight unseen but wanted the report first. He said that only the boat owner could request the report. This sounded fishy so I investigated and found anyone can order the "report" but you have to give them a credit card. When I told him he could request and purchase the report he got obnoxious and said "Are you calling me a liar." Then I knew for certain it was a scam and told him we would not be doing business.
up votedown vote
born2AV8 06/08/2025 at 03:29 PM
Yah he probably owns website vesselverifier.com he gets points for creativity. He copied the privacy statement from a totally different but legit boat verifier website . Bet he keeps the 80$ and tries to use the card # for his own stuff.
I had at least 3 scammers try to scam me within hours of posting my boat on cragslist and another boat site. Decided to make it local pickup only and CASH only. Meet in a park or dock. I don't care if they dont like it, if it smells funny i cut communication.
up votedown vote
chii-tan 06/08/2025 at 09:13 PM
These are usually bogus websites, or more common too are trying to get you to sign up via the scammer's affiliate link that'll sign you up for a credit monitoring service. Scammers get commissions with each sign up.
Don't Buy Vehicle Reports from Scammers
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WHLfO_pu7q4
Steering clear of vehicle history report scams
https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2018/10/steering-clear-vehicle-history-report-scams