Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
www.12webdiamonds.com
| Date | 05/30/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://www.12webdiamonds.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake company fake job offers for data entry or office managers. Claim with fake testimonials "I've work with them for the past year" and have image logos of the BBB / 5 star google reviews, but the domain was only made in April 2025. "As one of the top web design companies, we have a proven track record of delivering exceptional websites for our clients. " DO they have a track record, though? Only being a month new online and having so many projects they claim they designed; you can't even verify the sites themselves. NOTE: Their website design/info is just all stolen from a real web design company: vluxdesigns.com mapquest.com/us/california/vlux-designs The addresses are just office buildings - there is no verification that they actually have a working physical office there. |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with". 2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open for them (to launder money) - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" - using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy" Domain: 12webdiamonds.com Registered On: 2025-04-10 https://www.whois.com/whois/12webdiamonds.com
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
