Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Finance Analytics Ltd
| Date | 04/12/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Finance Analytics Ltd |
| Url / Website | faltd.net Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake company offering fake jobs - having their victims MONEY LAUNDER for them. Attached image is of a victim being asked to make a bank account for them to funnel stolen money to. Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with". 2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - creating financial accounts under youyour name for the scammer - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" |
| Comment / Review | "As a global financial expert with decades of experience" yet the domain was only made late Feb 2025. Domain: faltd.net Registered On: 2025-02-25 https://www.whois.com/whois/faltd.net They have a UK registered company but that doesn't mean it's legit. Notice only two people are in charge - they must have a good grasp of English to pull this off and have victims talk to "investors" etc https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14261693/persons-with-significant-control The website above is company info provided via company publicly, it can still be a scam, and they don't do any sort of full check to see if a company is actually legit: "The fact that the information has been placed on the public record should not be taken to indicate that Companies House has verified or validated it in any way."
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
