Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hr@revautomedia.com
| Date | 03/08/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hr@revautomedia.com |
| Scam contents | PLEASE CAREFULLY REVIEW THESE GUIDELINES AND FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS. This letter contains instructions for your participation in the auto-wrap campaign. Enclosed with this letter is your payment. Please refer to the guidelines below: As mentioned in your congratulatory email, here is the breakdown: $700 is your pay + $3100 installer fee + $100 miscellaneous = Total First Payment: $3,900 First Week's Salary: This salary will not be eligible for payment until the installation process is fully completed. Check Deposit: Once you receive the check, deposit at your bank (not Cashing place or fintech like paypal etc) immediately. Funds become available between 3-48 hours depending on your bank. Deposit Receipt Submission: A copy of your deposit receipt is required to verify the transaction and to authorize the issuing bank to release the funds. This process ensures the security of our funds and prevents unauthorized access. Special Offer: Submitting your deposit receipt on the same day of delivery qualifies you for a $200 Amazon gift card, which will be sent with your second week’s salary. To participate, ensure the deposit is made promptly and email/text the receipt to the contact details provided below. Processing Time: Deposited checks typically clear within 3 to 48 hours. Once cleared we’re notified, we will send further instructions, including details of the local installer to whom you’ll pay the remaining balance for decal installation. Installer Payment: The balance from the check will cover the decal’s installation and removal costs. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): How long is the campaign? The campaign runs for 10 weeks. Who handles decal removal? The payment for installation also includes removal costs. How will I receive my weekly payment? After installation, weekly payments will be sent via check through a secure courier service requiring a signature upon delivery. Why don’t you pay the installer directly? Payments are issued by our sponsors, and they only send one payment at a time for security and efficiency. Why submit a copy of the deposit receipt? It authorizes the bank to process your $200 Amazon gift card. Sensitive information on the deposit slip can be marked out for your privacy. Important Notes: Our check is a Personal/Company check, not a cashier's/ bank check, so it must be deposited at Conventional Bank rather than a fintech app (such as Cashing place, PayPal, Chime, Cash App, virtual banks, Venmo, etc.). Notify us via email and text as soon as the check is deposited. Ensure your phone is available for calls or messages if needed. Submit a confirmation of deposit within 24 hours to receive an additional $200 Amazon gift card, delivered with your second week’s salary. Note our operations obeys the LAW under the Federal Business Rights & Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. §1232g, 34 CFR Part 98, 19 TAC 221.2, Federal Government Code 552.023, Federal Business Code 21.355, 29 CFR 1630.14(b)(c)). Contact Details for Confirmation: Phone: (424) 448 3852 Email: HR@RevAutoMedia.com When sending the deposit slip, kindly redact any sensitive banking information. We look forward to your prompt response. Thank you, and have a great day! Best regards, Auto Wrap Campaign Team (424) 448 3852 |
| Comment / Review | This is a counterfeit check - employment scam. If you are a victim of this scam,please comment and let us know what method of payment you used and if you filed a police report and a complaint online. Use Bing then Google when searching the internet. Bing seems to have more results then Google. In the US ... 1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help) 2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form. 3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number... 4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx In Canada ... If you want to report a fraud, or if you need more information, contact The Canadian Anti- Fraud Center Toll Free 1-888-495-8501 (http://www.services.rcmp-grc.gc.ca) In the UK ... 1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help) 2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.actionfraud.police.uk and include the case number of the police report If you send money to this scammer, please In Australia ... 1.first. .. file a police report (you don't have to but it may help) 2 third: file a complaint at http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900 and include the police report case number https://www.cyber.gov.au/acsc/report/are-you-a-victim-of-cybercrime include the police report case number In South Africa: http://cybercrime.org.za https://www.saps.gov.za/dpci/contacts.php https://www.saps.gov.za/talk/ talk.php ComplaintsNodalPoint@saps.gov.za In Switzerland: https://www.ejpd.admin.ch/ejpd/en/home.html Hong Kong: https://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/02_er_room/cif.html New Zealand: https://www.consumerprotection.govt.nz/general-help/scamwatch In the Philippines: https://pctc.gov.ph/ Nigeria (most petscams don't originate from Nigeria): https://www.efcc.gov.ng/efcc/records/red-alert
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.