Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
windstone-employ.com
| Date | 02/13/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://windstone-employ.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Sounds like a website to gather vulnerable people and introduce them to TASK SCAMS. - flexible hours fully remote - says no skill required, they'll "train" you - no actually employment information needed like a legit company would need (for legal and company policy) - needs whatsapp cos that's where they conduct the fake work/scam Remember, if the "work business" is conducted solely on whatsapp, it's very likely SCAM - a proper company would use a business website and email from the domain. Proper socials, LinkedIn etc |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with". Another type of scam for this the a TASK SCAM. Usually conducted on whatsapp or telegram etc, they have you do "busy work" fake tasks to make it seem like you get commissions and incentives. Eventually you'll have to PAY to continue for the fake funds. The platform is fake and run/controlled by scammers. 2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" Other fake job recuiting sites (they prob made) https://windstone-employ.com https://4uremotejob-employ.com https://expertemploy-ca.com https://expertemploy-uk.com https://ezgoremote-employ.com
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
