Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+13032608958 James NB
| Date | 02/12/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | James NB |
| Telephone | +1 303-260-8958 (ou 0013032608958) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Fake jobs offered by scammers. Often they advert remote positions - this was for a fake "Personal Assistant" or "Admin Assistant" etc Often these lead to a FAKE CHECK scam or the scammer could be using you as a PARCEL or MONEY MULE. https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/job-scams The personal assistant scam — an oldie but a goodie https://medium.com/@lajthabalazs/the-personal-assistant-scam-an-oldie-but-a-goodie-a853df78123b |
| Comment / Review | Email from scammer : "Congratulations Your application has been reviewed and accepted and you are being considered for the post as my assistant. The Job has been assigned to you as my Personal Assistant Position. You will resume work by helping me on errands, sorting out my deliveries and packages since I am not available and make payments on my behalf. You will be properly briefed in order to carry out every task appropriately. I believe we have started with TRUST, HONESTY AND SOUND MIND! Please assure me of your trust, honesty and commitment. I will make an arrangement and authorized payment to inform you of Check for your first salary which is $850 and also to carry out your first assignment. You will be informed once the Check has been sent and what you are to do with the remaining money after deducting your first week salary. Thanks for the cooperation and understanding in this transaction/work assigned you are to carry out. You will start work this week and get paid weekly. Note : I want you to Re-confirm the Name and Address and your phone number to be Assure I have the right information and in order to avoid any loss or misplacement of the Package. Do you have a Checking account ? YES or NO. ( Please don't send me your account details) Email back ASAP to confirm you received this notification & to confirm you are ready for this task. NB: Here are the lists I want you to shop for the Orphanages when you receive the Payment, You can shop online or any nearby close to you while i will provide you Usps/Fedex Label to drop them off Air Freshener Series (QTY 5) Bedspread (QTY 5) Blanket (QTY 5) Bath Towel (QTY 10) Male and female clothing (Size 8 & 9 ) and shoes (Size 8 & 9 ) 10 Pairs for young children. Email back ASAP to confirm you received this notification & to confirm you are ready for this task. Sincerely, JamesNB: Kindly text 303 260 8958 to acknowledge you receive this mail and to have your number saved." https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1inec9a/is_this_a_scam_it_was_a_posting_for_a_personal/
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
