Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
sv@inspireinvest.com +19295529716 Colton Maynard
| Date | 02/10/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | sv@inspireinvest.com |
| Pseudonym | Colton Maynard |
| Url / Website | inspireinvest.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 929-552-9716 (ou 0019295529716) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Fake company "INVEST & INSPIRE" offering fake jobs. Domain: iainspire.com Registered On: 2025-02-06 https://www.whois.com/whois/iainspire.com The website listed company address is just a house. The site claims "over 50 years experience" but the website/domain was only made Feb 6th 2025. |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Advance fee scam - the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the company employee ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. 2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" Reddit post about the fake job offer: https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1imfmxk/is_this_offer_a_scam/
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Robin 02/24/2025 at 10:53 AM
These cheats have changed their domain again to https://iandinspires.com. I got the same job offer with the title "Customer Service Associate". Colton Maynard was my direct training supervisor. I was given whitepapers to transcribe into Investment Proposal Letters. After emailing the 5 "supposed" clients, I got a response for a $10,000 investment. I was then asked to set up a business bank account as a subsidiary of the main business because the client couldn't wire transfer out of the country. Big red flags, so I stepped away. No money lost, no money gained, but they did get my working time for few weeks. Also, they got my payroll information and identity documents upon hiring. Beyond disgusted, ready for real work. Tired of sifting through non-stop scams. Digital job hunting is a bust. I have been looking for quite some time. Every position offered = disgusting scams. So sad.