Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+6625060489
| Date | 02/07/2025 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +66 2 506 0489 (ou 006625060489) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | SMS under the ID 'Binance': "A new device logged in from PARIS. If this was NOT you, contact us on: +66 25-060-489 REF: BNB7524" |
| Comment / Review | The scammer sent me the following SMS "A new device logged in from PARIS. If this was NOT you, contact us on: +66 25-060-489 REF: BNB7524". The SMS chain is where I previously received Binance notification. In my ignorance I called the number in the SMS to report the security issue. The person who received the call had an English accent. He asked me to share my full name and my wallet balance. The scammer did not share his name or the any reference ID from the SMS. He then asked me to change my password and told me that the any odd transactions in the next 24hrs via my Binance account would be reimbursed. During the call I felt that this may have been a potential scam but I did not act on the suspicion untill after the call finished. I later checked that someone on a Facebook forum also received a similar SMS and was advised to check the number via Binance Verify (https://www.binance.com/en/official-verification). I check +66 25060489 and it was unofficial. I have since changed my password and plan to add facial recognition to my Binance security setup. I feel stupid for falling into this trap and thus wanted to report this scam. I will be more vigilant in the future. I have since learnt that SMS IDs can be spoofed (https://www.binance.com/en/support/faq/what-is-sms-spoofing-and-how-to-avoid-89f1f8190c004a32b5410f394193fef7).
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Andre 02/10/2025 at 11:42 AM
thank you all for your reports. I got message too so I reported it as spam and blocked the number