SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
myhgz.com

Date02/03/2025
Url / Websitemyhgz.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Comment / ReviewA platform with an address myhgz.com It claims to be affiliated with Amazon and pays its users a commission through the sale of selected products from this company. Please check the accuracy of this platform's claim.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 02/03/2025 at 02:15 AM

      The URL is a fake commence site, variation of the task scam. It is not amazon or anyway affiliated with them.

      The FBI has made a psa about these fake jobs (task scam)
      https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604

      Optimizing items, orders, reviews/ratings for hotels or restaurants etc are all fake made to make it seem like you're doing work. Sometimes they call it "tasks" but it can be called other things like "journeys" or "orders" but it will usually be in sets like 40/40 and have "special" ones that claim to make more money. Maybe even "levels" to pay in to.

      Private Chat:
      You may be in a chat room with other "employees" who rave about how much they're earning etc. They're all scammers tho - they get you in this chat to sell the dream.

      Gaining your trust:
      Along with the fake other "employees", your mentor or supervisor whatever who is leading you and giving you instructions will be gaining your trust. Not only are you already blinding following directions, but they may suggest helping you to pay the fees etc in the fake site. Remember that they're scammers and control the site. Any funds you see "added" on the site are fake. They haven't paid anything for you.

      Getting Paid:
      You may get a bit of money via paypal, crypto wallet - that's just the lure to get you to invest even more and trust the scammer. They are ok to spend a few hundred when they scam thousands of victims each and every day.

      Eventually you get "special" or bonus tasks that keep getting your account in the negative or just... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.