SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Toll Enforcement Authority

Date01/23/2025
PseudonymToll Enforcement Authority
Scam contentsPhishing scam to get your payment details. Report the number, block and ignore.
Comment / ReviewYou'll get a pdf file with this file. Remember to avoid opening unsolicited.

There is no "Toll Enforcement Authority" company name or copyright via that name.

The point is to scare you to pay. They may claim you owe this, but there's no legal name on it, no vehicle info, no real information regarding the toll (toll name, date, hour etc) to verify it's anyone official you need to reply to.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1i8dpz7/toll_payment_scam_text/
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1i8bm4r/easily_one_of_of_the_worst_made_scams_ive_gotten/

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #828823 03/03/2025 at 10:21 PM

        I received a text with an attached PDF regarding an unpaid toll. This is what the PDF says:

        Toll Violation Notice
        Dear Motorist,
        Pursuant to applicable U.S. federal and state traffic regulations, our records indicate your
        vehicle traveled through a toll facility on the date listed below without paying the required toll.
        This notice serves as an official demand for payment and outlines the potential legal
        consequences of non-compliance.
        Violation Details:
        Date & Time: February, 2025
        Toll...
        -------------------
        As you can see, there is no information in regards to a specific date or time of violation. There’s no information as to where the violation occurred (I live in a state that doesn’t have tolls and haven’t been out of the state I live in since 2022).
        All in all, PDF has no basis of who it’s supposed to be for or type vehicle or license plate info; like other states that would send me a bill in the mail

        Telephone : +18052178629

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.