SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
Pixelette Technologies

Date12/01/2024
PseudonymPixelette Technologies
Url / Websitehttps://www.pixelettetech-apps.com/index/user/login.html
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsA random person messaged me on WhatsApp about a job and said that she will forward my number to a responsible person for the job. Someone else texted me. This person started to instruct me about the job. So the job is to promote the visibility of apps in Google store (they call it data optimisation). After over a week of being pestered and persuaded, I agreed to participate. They set me up with a training account which in the training all I did was press a button and the site automatically optimized the app. However, it costs to optimize the app. Every time I optimized an app, I would receive a fraction of the amount of money. After it’s done optimizing, my account would gain back the fund along with the gain/profit. They "pay" us in USDT, so I would have to go through crypto.com, and in order for me to add fund to my account to optimize I would have to reach out to their employees through WhatsApp. Letting them know I want to add funds. After that the employee will then send me the address of crypto wallet where I will withdraw my USDT. Only then will they add fund to my account in this completely different website.

After that I would then continue to optimize the app until I’ve reach maximum number of time I’m allow. When I’m done optimizing the app, I can withdraw that usdt back into my crypto wallet.

After finishing my first 40 tasks of submitting rating, the tasks now need to be reset. Their currency is USDT. After finishing my tasks, I earned around 120USDT. To reset the tasks, the balance needed to be 100USDT. And it also cannot be reset without withdrawing the current amount. The withdrawals require a USDT address. The person told me to create a crypto.com account and use the wallet there to withdraw the amount of 100USDT from their "Workbench" to rest the tasks and earn more. The process to do that is contacting their customers service via WhatsApp and they provide "a correct and updated" USDT address for the workbench.

It is very similar to the following situation here https://hackernoon.com/job-scam-alert-the-data-provider-pyramid-scheme
Comment / ReviewThe only reason I believed in it, was because I initially had nothing to lose (didn't have to deposit my own money, or give bank details away). After the first day, I was able to earn and deposit £135 into my bank account and that is what convinced me that it was real. For the first few days I was just earning and not losing anything, especially since I did not have to give my bank details or accounts away. However at some point, the tasks got stuck and I had to deposit an extremely large amount (over £1000) to finish the task and get my money back along with the profit. Unless I deposited the money to complete the task (which ended up being over £6200), I would not be able to get my money back, and I didn't continue as I then realised that it was a scam. The company also had a registered certificate to show that it is a real company, however now I realise that it can easily be faked. The person on WhatsApp was extremely convincing and persuading.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Humza Chishty 12/05/2024 at 09:08 AM

        Hi, I am sorry to hear about what happened with you. I am a represntative of Pixelette Technologies, someone/group from Malaysia/Singapore (found through the domain WHOIS), has copied our logo and somehow obtained a domain that is similar to ours. This is 100% a scam and they are frauding people, Pixelette Technologies has reported this to Action Fraud UK, please report it to the competent authorities as well. The more reports they get, the quicker we can get their domain blacklisted, and save others from enduring this as well.

        Reply
      • Report #810603 12/18/2024 at 01:47 AM

        Scam Report: Fraudulent Job Offer via WhatsApp (Pixelettetech-Apps)

        Summary of Scam
        I was contacted via WhatsApp by individuals offering a seemingly simple remote job. The work involved performing basic tasks such as “clicking” and optimizing apps for which they claimed I would receive payments. They emphasized how easy and flexible the work was, and initially, it appeared to be legitimate as small payments were made upfront.

        How the Scam Works:
        1. Initial Contact:
        • The scammers contact ...
        -------------------
        Stay away

        Pseudonym : Simon
        Telephone : +447413824412


        Reply
      • Faisal ahmadi 01/11/2025 at 10:36 PM

        i also get scam i loss 12000$ please guys if someone massage you dont know just block dont even answer them


        Reply
      • Mart 01/15/2025 at 04:37 AM

        pixelettetech-apps.com/ is a scam. They scammed a lot of CAD pretending to be realistic. They sound very professional. If you try to transfer the money to your wallet, your account gets frozen for weeks. It's a total scam.

        I reported them to ~MAGNETFORENSICS.TECH> to get the refund

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.