Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
recruit@waemploymentpros.com Philippe Moreau
| Date | 11/12/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | recruit@waemploymentpros.com |
| Pseudonym | Philippe Moreau |
| Url / Website | waemploymentpros.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Scammer impersonating Whatsapp (Philippines) for fake jobs as a "Social Media Manager" or something. |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like drivers license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 2) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - sending stolen goods to your address - sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the funds to then buy gift cards or crypto, leaving you the "fall guy" should authorities investigate Needless to say any money you send will not be refunded and you can get in trouble with your bank or legal trouble with law enforcement.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Kawi 11/12/2024 at 11:34 PM
I also recived a same email from so called philip from whatsapp ph. Thanks for creating this post.
up votedown vote
sky 11/15/2024 at 12:41 PM
received the same email from scammer " Philippe Moreau"
up votedown vote
Matte 01/09/2025 at 09:51 AM
I received the same email from a different email address, but same name.
WA HR
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
CleanWrap 01/09/2025 at 02:51 PM
Wow. Almost thought he was genuine