SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
www.transfercorp.ltd

Date10/24/2024
Url / Websitehttps://www.transfercorp.ltd
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a fake shipping site run and controlled by scammers.

Fake shipping company pretending to have packages etc so the victim will pay upfront bogus fake fees to the scammer. They can also be used to offer fake jobs for the fake check scam or use victims as money or parcel mules.

If you have a package you're expecting, the fake site will claim you need to pay fee after fee for:
- refundable insurance
- custom border fees
- "discreet" packaging fees
- if you're buying drugs, the scammer may claim the package got caught, and you need to pay the police fees and such or you'll go to jail
- could also be for fake money or gains (gold, money, visa documents) they claim to have on hold

Another scam is to offer FAKE JOBS:
- Fake checks to get your "work equipment", sending money to the scammer pretending to be a "trusted vendor"
- OR more common with these fake shipping sites is to USE you as a parcel or money mule. Seek legal if this is you, being a money mule can get you in trouble with the law/authorities. (you're the "fall guy" and take all the blame)
Comment / ReviewDomain: transfercorp.ltd
Registrar: HOSTINGER operations, UAB
Registered On: 2024-10-08
https://www.whois.com/whois/transfercorp.ltd

https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1gb7fxz/httpswwwtransfercorpltd/

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Sally 10/25/2024 at 03:06 PM

      SAMNNNNNN

      Reply
    • Report #798945 10/25/2024 at 03:11 PM

      Detailed Report
      1. Suspect Information:

      Company Name: Transfercorp Limited
      Representative Name: Alice Larsson
      Website: https://transfercorp.ltd
      Contact Email: support@transfercorp.ltd
      alicelarsson@transfercorp.ltd

      Registered Address (claimed):
      International House, 36-38 Cornhill, London, United Kingdom, EC3V 3NG
      2. Red Flags Observed:

      Unusually High Salary for Part-Time Work: Offering €2,200 per month for a part-time role of 15-20 hours a week without any substantial interview or ver...
      -------------------
      Detailed Report
      1. Suspect Information:

      Company Name: Transfercorp Limited
      Representative Name: Alice Larsson
      Website: https://transfercorp.ltd
      Contact Email: support@transfercorp.ltd
      Registered Address (claimed):
      International House, 36-38 Cornhill, London, United Kingdom, EC3V 3NG
      2. Red Flags Observed:

      Unusually High Salary for Part-Time Work: Offering €2,200 per month for a part-time role of 15-20 hours a week without any substantial interview or verification process is suspicious.
      Recent Domain Registration: The company’s domain, transfercorp.ltd, was created only 16 days ago, indicating a lack of establishment history and potentially signaling fraudulent intent.
      Requests for Handling Money: The role involves managing payments and possibly cryptocurrencies, which is often associated with money-laundering scams.
      No Verification or Interview Process: The hiring process included only a brief phone call, with no formal interview or background check.
      Rapid Contract... Read more

      Reply
    • Sally 10/25/2024 at 03:13 PM

      Detailed Report
      1. Suspect Information:

      Company Name: Transfercorp Limited
      Representative Name: Alice Larsson
      Website: https://transfercorp.ltd
      Contact Email: support@transfercorp.ltd
      Registered Address (claimed):
      International House, 36-38 Cornhill, London, United Kingdom, EC3V 3NG
      2. Red Flags Observed:

      Unusually High Salary for Part-Time Work: Offering €2,200 per month for a part-time role of 15-20 hours a week without any substantial interview or verification process is suspicious.
      Recent Domain Registration: The company's domain, transfercorp.ltd, was created only 16 days ago, indicating a lack of establishment history and potentially signaling fraudulent intent.
      Requests for Handling Money: The role involves managing payments and possibly cryptocurrencies, which is often associated with money-laundering scams.
      No Verification or Interview Process: The hiring process included only a brief phone call, with no formal interview or background check.
      Rapid Contract Offer: Contracts were sent immediately after initial contact, without providing comprehensive details about job expectations, daily duties, or in-depth company information.
      3. Supporting Evidence from Online Research:

      Reports online from other individuals indicate similar recruitment experiences, suggesting a pattern of fraudulent behavior.
      No legitimate or long-standing business presence or reviews can be found regarding Transfercorp Limited.
      The company's registration information and contact details do not match... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.