SUSPECTED SCAM!

Donation Scam
grants@usadf.africa +15204734353 Ms. Elisabeth Feleke

Date10/20/2024
Fraudulent emailgrants@usadf.africa
PseudonymMs. Elisabeth Feleke
Url / Websitehttps://www.acatii.org/, https://premiumtrst.com/,
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 520-473-4353 (ou 0015204734353) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsTwo organizations claim to work in partnership, one based in the United States USADF(the United States Africa Development Foundations) and the other based in Kenya ACATII (Accreditation Council for African Trade Investments & Industries), and provide funds to organizations, NGOs, and government structures to African entrepreneurs.
Comment / ReviewInitially, I submitted my request to open a software development school to train young people, and to my surprise, I was selected and provided with approved letters and certificates.
The process took at least two months until I sent the accreditation fees to the Kenyan-based organization for my organization, later on their online banking platform I saw the fund amount figure, but I couldn't transfer it to my local account. after a long investigation, I realized that I was scammed.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #797648 10/21/2024 at 02:29 AM

        Established in 1996, the Accreditation Council for African Trade Investments & Industries (ACATII) is the foremost authority in accrediting businesses across Africa. Aligned with the United Nations, we ensure excellence, fostering trust and unlocking opportunities for sustainable economic growth
        -------------------
        After receiving an approval letter from the United States African Development Foundation its so-called affiliated organization, where I applied for a fund for my organization, I was later sent to this organization to get the accreditation certificate by paying $350$.

        Fraudulent email : registrar@acatii.org
        Pseudonym : Dr Ahmed Hussein
        Telephone : +254769011091


        Reply
      • TEF 07/30/2025 at 05:41 AM

        got this today. Thank you so much.

        AUEDP

        Dear Applicant,

        Congratulations on successfully navigating the rigorous grant funding process! Your application for the AUEDP Enterprise Grants Fund has been meticulously evaluated by our grants committee, and we are fully convinced that your vision, strategy, and project proposal align with our mission to accelerate economic recovery and long-term growth. Your initiative has demonstrated exceptional promise in fostering innovation, job creation, and community resilience, and we are confident in its potential to create a lasting impact.

        Find attached your Grant Approval Letter please read it through to understand your approval.

        GRANT NUMBER: RFP-ACC-FY25-300118

        However, please be aware that this grant approval is contingent upon your organization obtaining accreditation from The Accreditation Council for African Trade Investments & Industries (ACATII) . This accreditation is mandatory and non-negotiable. Without it, you will not be able to receive any grant funds. Founded in 1996, The Accreditation Council for African Trade Investments & Industries (ACATII) is a pioneering organization committed to advancing economic growth and development throughout Africa. ACATII provides a robust business ecosystem by accrediting enterprises that adhere to stringent standards of quality, sustainability, and ethical conduct. Through their accreditation process, they enhance trust and credibility in African businesses, facilitating their access to funding,... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.