Most seen reports
|
I distrust them completely.
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
+18024479595 www.hemmings.com
| Date | 10/13/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | www.hemmings.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 802-447-9595 (ou 0018024479595) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Seller AND Hemmings (online car auction) wrote ad copy for an online car auction with @46 PHOTOS, questions, replies, a sense of security sets in w/bidders feeling car is presented truthfully. Out of @ 8 UNDISCLOSED issues, TWO remained concerns, āHEADLINER & NEW BRAKES.ā I requested seller to ācreditā me MINIMUM estimated cost of new headliner $1,495. Seller refused, so I contacted HEMMINGS AUCTION. Sagging HEADLINERS are notorious problems w/classic Jaguars. Ad: āREPLACEMENT OF THE HEADLINER IS REPORTEDā & āā¦BRAKING mechanisms are DECLARED ISSUE-FREEā, āInstallation of new brakes are citedā, with photos, etc. bidders feel they are budgeting right, but would be wrong. Hemmings w/seller used hyperbolic phrases alluding ad was factual. Other quotes: āPERFECT FRONT TO BACKā, āCOUNTLESS HOURS OF DETAILINGā, āBRINGING UP TO STANDARDSā, āCARPETING IN PERFECT CONDITIONā āREPLACEMENT OF THE HEADLINER IS REPORTEDā, āNEW BRAKES INSTALLEDā, ā¦BRAKING mechanisms are DECLARED ISSUE-FREEā, āInstallation of new brakes are citedā. Car delivered with headliner sagging, in disrepair. Only FRONT brake PADS were installed. āNew Brakesā are said to include ROTORS, brake LINES & PADS. Car needs rear brakes immediately, minimum cost $425 for pads, $900-2 rotors⦠up to $1,800 for rear brake work. BOTTOMLINE: Headliner & rear brake pads alone cost @ $2,000 minimum, easily up to $3,000 (with 2 rotors). I was trying to settle the dispute for less, credit for headliner ($1,495). But, Hemmings works & helps SELLERS. They just care about moving auction cars, not customer satisfaction. Do NOT fall for the way Hemmings.com lists description of cars for sale. |
| Comment / Review | TWO of 9 issues remained concerns, HEADLINER & NEW BRAKES. (I fixed most others). I requested seller to ācreditā me MINIMUM estimated cost of new headliner $1,495. Seller refused, so I contacted HEMMINGS AUCTION. Sagging HEADLINERS are notorious problems w/classic Jaguars. Ad: āREPLACEMENT OF THE HEADLINER IS REPORTEDā & āā¦BRAKING mechanisms are DECLARED ISSUE-FREEā, āInstallation of new brakes are citedā, with photos, etc. bidders feel they are budgeting right, but would be wrong. Hemmings w/seller used hyperbolic phrases alluding ad was factual. Other quotes: āPERFECT FRONT TO BACKā, āCOUNTLESS HOURS OF DETAILINGā, āBRINGING UP TO STANDARDSā, āCARPETING IN PERFECT CONDITIONā āREPLACEMENT OF THE HEADLINER IS REPORTEDā, āNEW BRAKES INSTALLEDā, ā¦BRAKING mechanisms are DECLARED ISSUE-FREEā, āInstallation of new brakes are citedā. BOTTOMLINE: Headliner & rear brake pads alone cost @ $2,000 minimum, easily up to $3,000 (with 2 rotors). I was trying to settle the dispute for less, credit for headliner ($1,495). But, Hemmings works & helps SELLERS. They just care about moving auction cars, not customer satisfaction. Do NOT fall for the way Hemmings.com lists description of cars for sale.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.