SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
loewensmithllp.com loewensmitllp@gmail.com

Date09/12/2024
Fraudulent emailloewensmitllp@gmail.com
PseudonymLoewen & Smith LLP
Url / Websiteloewensmithllp.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFake law firm.

You'll probably be sent a snail mail letter, claiming there is money owed to you via life insurance from a long lost relative or something that shares the same last name or whatever.

The victims who think this is real will be hit with fake upfront fees to pay the scammer. None of the funds are real. Only money that goes to the scammer (they will have many fees: customs, transmission. boarder, lawyer fees etc)

537 12 Ave SW, Calgary, AB T2R 0A9, Canada
There is no verification on this address - google maps takes you to just the intersection of a street.

Here is a news article on the scam - scammers pretending to be a law firm that has fake funds (life insurance claim) for the receiver.
https://www.cbs17.com/news/investigators/letter-saying-unclaimed-canadian-insurance-policy-worth-millions-is-a-scam/
Comment / ReviewDomain: loewensmithllp.com
Registrar: NameCheap, Inc.
Registered On: 2024-04-19
https://www.whois.com/whois/loewensmithllp.com
* Domain was only created on April 19th 2024

A similar scam report:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/778404
* the letter in the above report is the same, minus some edits. Can assume it's the same scammers trying with a new fake firm address/info

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #790686 09/12/2024 at 06:34 PM

        Received a letter via mail (mail fraud).
        -------------------
        Unclaimed life insurance.

        Fraudulent email : info@loewensmithllp.com
        Pseudonym : Robert Smith
        Telephone : +17086284161


        Reply
      • Report #791108 09/15/2024 at 07:13 PM

        Letter advising of insurance policy to be claimed by someone with same last name as supposed deceased.
        -------------------
        Supposed law firm in Calgary, Canada.

        Fraudulent email : loewensmithllp@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Robert Smith
        Telephone : +17806284161

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.