Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
theevervow.com
| Date | 08/29/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | The Ever Vow |
| Url / Website | https://theevervow.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | A few weeks ago, I was contacted by a company called The Ever Vow. They present themselves as a wedding planner representation network for the UK, and the pitch sounded great. "We help planners select the right professionals in destinations where they have no contacts." Photographers and suppliers like me are exactly who they target. The website theevervow.com is polished. "Established London 2023", a section called "trusted by top planners", even an "active weddings" page. Everything you would expect from a serious network. I almost applied. I read the terms twice, looked for a company registration, an address, a real person behind the site. There is nothing. Just a form asking you to "join the pipeline". Then I found the reviews from other photographers, and the story is always the same. They were recruited with promises of bookings. They were asked to pay a listing fee, or to shoot a first "wedding" for free to prove themselves. And after that, silence. No payment, no reply, no wedding. A planner network that charges suppliers to be listed is already a red flag. A planner network that sends you to shoot a wedding that does not exist is worse. You lose the fee, you lose the day of work, and you have no recourse. If you are a photographer or a supplier and The Ever Vow contacts you, do not pay anything and do not sign anything. The "opportunity" is the scam. Check the company first. If they cannot show you a real registration, an address and verifiable references, walk away. The reviews are full of people who wish they had done that. |
| Comment / Review | If you are a wedding photographer or supplier, do not join The Ever Vow. Photographers report being recruited, asked for fees or free work, and never paid. No verifiable company behind the site. Contact your bank immediately if you paid.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Katie Lyth 09/03/2026 at 10:41 AM
Hey I am contacted by at least 2/3 people a week asking about this company, and asking if I'm affiliated with them. They have used my name, and company address but this isn't my company - they've changed the look of their site a few times but always AI put together, and using images claiming to be me - but aren't.
up votedown vote
Anonymous 10/13/2026 at 12:48 PM
Thank you so much! For anyone else looking on this page, they have a new website https://maisonbridal.co.uk/ that has a new name, but the same imagery as you shared. We got through a whole call and it sounded great, we went over dates, locations, budget, they asked a lot of questions about my style. Then they sent an agreement that luckily I read over, saying I would need to send them money before receiving a contract or deposit for a booked wedding. It felt suspicious so I got online and saw this.