Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
gregjordanlaw.com
| Date | 07/16/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Greg Jordan LLP |
| Url / Website | https://gregjordanlaw.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake law firm/site made by scammers. Lures victims to believe they're getting a inheritance or financial gains through them. All lies. Domain: gregjordanlaw.com Registrar: OwnRegistrar, Inc. Registered On: 2024-06-13 Expires On: 2025-06-14 https://www.whois.com/whois/gregjordanlaw.com |
| Comment / Review | The website claims "Attorneys-at-Law | Established 1995" but the domain was only made last month of writing this warning post. Greg Jordan LLP 478 Waterloo St London ON N6B 2P6 Ontario Canada The address does have some law related offices and such, but nothing with this name + address. No verification on google maps that it's a real company that's using he address because it's not... Have also seen the same address be used with other fake law sites. https://www.scampulse.com/gregjordanlawcom-reviews (same as attached image) Here is a news article on the scam - scammers pretending to be a law firm that has fake funds (life insurance claim) for the receiver. https://www.cbs17.com/news/investigators/letter-saying-unclaimed-canadian-insurance-policy-worth-millions-is-a-scam/ Here is a fake law firm Robert Wilson & Associates LLP reported on the BBB site (using the same address) "BBB virtually visited 478 Waterloo St, London, Ontario which is the address stated on the website https://robertwilsonlegal.com/. The address is a commercial office building. Robert Wilson & Associates LLP is not listed in the building directory. This address has been used by similar Inheritance/Life Insurance scams in the past." https://www.bbb.org/ca/on/london/profile/not-elsewhere-classified/robert-wilson-associates-llp-0187-1087931
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Heather 07/24/2024 at 07:47 PM
We too just received same above letter from Greg Jordan dated June 21, 2024. We know this is not true as we do not have such relative, even though last name is same. Thank you.
up votedown vote
Patrick 08/21/2024 at 02:11 AM
My brother just received this same scam letter and they said the deceased was a Dr., which my uncle is, but he's very much alive and they said he was into real estate and a stone merchant?!?!? Funny they had his name and Dr right, but said he had passed from Covid. Hilarious the amount of effort they put into this.
up votedown vote
Hova 08/21/2024 at 08:23 PM
I just received one too. Letter dated 8/5/25. A Deceased Anthony Ho from Covid. A real Estate investor and precious stone dealer. Left $11,550,300.
up votedown vote
Penny 08/21/2024 at 10:02 PM
My father received a letter from "Greg Jordan" for the second time in a year. We don't have any relatives in Canada. Totally wrong and sus. 💀
up votedown vote
Jo 08/21/2024 at 10:55 PM
Received a similar letter as Hova above on 8/10/2024 just with a different last name.
up votedown vote
Concerned citizen 08/22/2024 at 08:35 PM
Received a letter here. Same modus, a Policy Holder with the same last name who passed away from Covid, no relatives . Claims that he was a late Doctor, a real estate investor and precious stone dealer.
up votedown vote
Dee 08/22/2024 at 08:46 PM
I got a letter, too. I don't have such relative with that name they listed. What a scam.
up votedown vote
Mike 08/22/2024 at 11:51 PM
Got the same letter 8/22/24. "If you will permit me to add your name to the policy…". is a (excuse the pun) dead giveaway. You don't add names to a LI policy after the policy holder dies.
up votedown vote
ASH 08/23/2024 at 12:38 PM
Received a similar letter as above on 8/10/2024 just with a different last name.
up votedown vote
Eands 08/23/2024 at 09:56 PM
We got that exact letter as well in the mail yesterday. Since there is an address and an internet domain with owner the Canadian authorities should kick that guy's door in and make an arrest or two.
up votedown vote
J 08/28/2024 at 12:38 AM
Wtf lol!!! I just got one of these too, same thing that ny relative was a dr and passed from covid 😂 thanks for fact checking this 🤙
up votedown vote
jonah 08/28/2024 at 02:41 PM
Ditto, just received one of these a couple days ago. Return address on the envelope has "alectra utilities Corporation" on it.
up votedown vote
Anthony 09/09/2024 at 02:02 PM
I just got the same letter. Thanks for posting. The funny thing is it was saying the person that passed away was me and mailing the letter to my house in my mom's name.
up votedown vote
ROBERT A 09/11/2024 at 05:01 AM
Received same letter: a Doctor relative died of covid, was a real estate investor and precious stone dealer-now i know one SCAM
up votedown vote
kat 03/29/2025 at 03:34 PM
my letter was from charles mason same address waterloo st.
love to catch the scammers
up votedown vote
chii-tan 09/01/2026 at 06:30 PM
This scam is still very present in 2026 - just a sample of the letter attached.
Files for this comment