Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
horizon-corpcareers.com
| Date | 07/26/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | horizon-corpcareers.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake email/domain pretending to be horizon corp company and offering fake jobs. Domain: horizon-corpcareers.com Registrar: Squarespace Domains II LLC Registered On: 2024-07-14 https://www.whois.com/whois/horizon-corpcareers.com |
| Comment / Review | https://horizon-corporation.com Created in 2004 - this seems to be the REAL company. https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1ecv14f/boyfriend_job_scam/
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #781260 07/29/2024 at 06:36 PM
Dear Applicant,
I hope this email finds you in great health Horizon Corporation welcomes your application for the Remote IT Support Specialist position on LinkedIn. Your impressive qualifications and experience have attracted our curiosity, and we would like to invite you to an interview.
We believe you have the potential to be an essential member of our team, and we hope to learn more about you. As we discover more about you via the interview, you will have a better understanding of our organ...
-------------------
"Dong Wang"?? I mean.. if you're really trying, at least familiarize yourself with our culture and language first 😂
Seriously though, one of these emails had me going for a couple weeks before I caught on. It was much legitimate-looking than this one. Always look for red flags like no phone number listed or company logo in the email signature, "reply yes if interested" type stuff.. always look up the domain name at the end of the sender's email address too. If it seems too good to be true, it likely is.
Stay frosty folks, these parasites are always looking for new ways to hook us.
Fraudulent email : dong@horizon-corpcareers.com
Pseudonym : Dong Wang