SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
Rose Zhang

Date06/25/2024
PseudonymRose Zhang
Scam contentsBitcoin
Telegram app @Rose910910
Comment / ReviewThis Rose scammer became a Facebook friend with an elderly relative. She was friends for a little bit, but then started getting all lovey-dovey with a man 50 years older. She would use messenger for a short time and then switch to telegram and went by @Rose910910. She would call once in a while with a Trenton Michigan phone number, but claimed she was from Boston, Massachusetts. The Trenton, MI phone was disconnected as soon as she was able to walk the elderly relative on how to download telegram and of course, cash app that later followed. Keep in mind this elderly relative had no clue how to change his Apple ID download an app or use any type of cash app. Of course, since he had an iPad, this Rose scammer person could contact him and walk him through everything. This scammer even sent a copy of her fake ID and asked for his in return which he did send a photo of it. After about six weeks, we have finally realized that over 10k in funds has now gone to the scammer, Rose Zhang Bitcoin account.
At this point, it is very sad that this elderly person is out all this money however it is due to his own negligence, but it’s quite sad that these people are taking advantage of these elderly people and this is considered elder abuse. Attached is a copy of this scammers ID sent through telegram.
We also believe that these are a group of people involved using different alias as well that are friends of these scammers. Please be careful and watch out for your elderly relatives!

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • 172T 06/25/2024 at 12:41 AM

        Rose Zhang scammer!

        Reply
      • Db 06/27/2024 at 09:59 AM

        I am in communication with Rose presently, and it's obvious that she's been at this for a while. I started talking to Rose back in March of this year (2024) and we have chatted by text and by video-call, so there is no question in my mind that I'm talking to the person featured in the pictures.

        The experience with the cryptocurrency spiel is exactly the same as in all the other cases, except for one thing. I went full throttle forward into it. There are some differences in my case.

        One major difference is that I've gained a lot of profit in terms of USDT. Another is that in order for me to participate in what she refers to as trade nodes, she has actually transfered $5000 into my account. That's right, she GAVE me $5000! And just to make sure it was the real deal, I've already wired all the money from my crypto account to my regular bank account.

        I think that there must be some way for her to profit by way of volume, because it looks like she has not made any money off me. There appears to be no connection between my crypto account and hers, so it might be that she plans to HACK my account somehow. She's going to come up empty-handed, though, as I've already emptied it.

        • chii-tan 10/22/2024 at 05:20 PM

          Have you heard of pig butchering scams? Often the scammer group will work with the honey pot (she is the photos, videos and voice msgs) She's in the scam along with any scam and websites etc. The fake crypto site is controlled and run by scammers.

          If you got any money it's stolen from other victims who have put in thousands. Just be aware it's not clean money.

        • David18503 11/09/2024 at 11:36 AM

          I have not heard of pig butchering scams. Can you tell me the name of the crypto site I should be watching out for?

        • chii-tan 11/09/2024 at 02:14 PM

          Hello David, any crypto site that doesn't have established and transparent owner/whitepage and reviews should be avoided. It's all too easy to created a fake crypto site for scammers. Honestly if you're unaware of crypto then avoid it; it's easy to be fooled when you don't know what is really happening.

          Here are some links to the pig butchering scam - it is VERY common right now.

          β€˜Pig Butchering' Scams Are Now a $3 Billion Threat
          wired. com/story/pig-butchering-fbi-ic3-2022-report/

          The pig butchering romance scam - BBC World Service
          youtube. com/watch?v=bW4wYV0V-5s

          Investigating "Pig Butchering": Crypto's New Long-Game Financial Con
          youtube. com/watch?v=3E5uWYk44Cs

          Pleasant Green (scambaiting youtuber: Pig butchering scam)
          youtube. com/watch?v=DS1ge8-31IY

          CNA Insider: How to Tell if you're being scammed: Love scammers tactics exposed | Talking point
          youtube.com/watch?v=rwiF0wtG2ec

          PIG-BUTCHERING SCAMS AND PROTECTING YOUR FINANCIAL FUTURE

          trendmicro. com/vinfo/us/security/news/cybercrime-and-digital-threats/unmasking-pig-butchering-scams-and-protecting-your-financial-future

          Please watch out for recovery scammers that lurk this site. They will reach out to you, warning you of scammers then say contact _username_ on insta/whatsapp/telegram etc They claim they can "help you" but they can't. It's a scam to get more money from victims.

        • David18503 11/09/2024 at 03:08 PM

          Wow, thank you so much for this valuable information! Sadly, I am forced to admit that I am in the hole to the tune of $30,559. I was told by Customer Support that in order to enable Withdrawal, I must deposit 30% of my current balance, which amounts to $9,165. They said that once I do, they add that amount to the previous amount and then I am able to withdraw it all.

          I was ready to leave this operation behind, but that's when she gave me $5,000 in my account. I sold my car and put $10,000 of it into my account. At that point, I had $20,000. I participated in the next trade, and yielded an additional $10,500, which brought me to the total of $30,559.

          I must ask, who came up with these terms such as "pig butchering" and "honey pot"? Do the scammers use these terms themselves when they get others involved with it?

          Again, thank you for your very useful information!

        • chii-tan 11/09/2024 at 04:14 PM

          Yes, the scammer often has established a long, good if not romantic relationship with their victim. So when they offer to "lend the money" it seem real; you see it in the fake account/website. The reality is that she is in on the scam, involved with a scam group organization doing this all.

          The origins of the scam come from China, and have spread out to western speaking sites (English speaking online social media, dating sites, linked in etc) as more people in China are becoming aware of the scam. "Pig butchering" is the translation, as unflattering as it sounds, it's "stuffing the pig up (relationship, promise of gains/rewards, investing) then slaughtering (them out of money with upfront fake fees)".

          Please spread the word on these scams, it's all too common now it seems. With crypto, a lot of scammers are getting away with it! So sad... I'm sorry you lost money. Please stay safe!

        • David18503 11/09/2024 at 04:38 PM

          I do not know how I will live through this. It's not only an embarrassment, but it is a punishment to the people I borrowed money from. I am disabled and on a fixed income. I am autistic but I don't have a caseworker. I really think this is the end of me.

        • David18503 11/09/2024 at 04:41 PM

          There is no possible way I can recover from this. Not now, not even in 20 years. I'm lost.

        • chii-tan 11/09/2024 at 07:43 PM

          Please know that a LOT of people fall for these scams. The scammers are VERY good at doing this - it's how they make their living. It's sick really... There are lawyers, doctors, bank CEOs that have fallen for scams. No one is immune to them. It just take the right circumstances and timing sometimes.

          I hope you can reach out to maybe city or a government program that can help you. I'm so sorry to hear about your situation. Please don't think about hurting yourself; this is a low point but it was a mistake. Humans make mistakes. Know that there are people that love you. Again, please stay safe.

        • David18503 11/12/2024 at 10:46 AM

          This has made me so sick to my stomach with grief and disgust that I can't even see straight and am going into panic attacks.

          Tell me truly, is there any way of recovering the money I lost?? My home and my car I can accept, but I cannot replace either of them without money. I am now living in public housing. I honestly feel like jumping out a window

        • chii-tan 11/12/2024 at 01:47 PM

          If you're in the US, you can report it to the government
          https://www.ic3.gov
          https://reportfraud.ftc.gov
          (or if you're not in the US, google for your official government internet crime report sites)
          You won't get updates on any investigations but it might be better than not reporting it

          If you still have the URL of the fake crypto site, you an try to report it to their web or url host.
          First check who their "registrar" is on whois (whois.com/whois)
          It should show information on where to the report the site for abuse (going against the terms of service and scamming ppl).

          I'm afraid the money is gone. This is a big reason scammers are now using crypto and crypto wallets to move and launder money around from victims.

          Please watch out for people who claim they can get your funds back. They are recovery scammers and lurk this site or have fake tech firms that claim they can help. Do not believe it, or you'll get scammed again.

        Reply
      • Sparky 06/30/2024 at 12:53 PM

        I had the same thing happen to me. But my Rose Zhang is a different person she has put $70,000 in my account

        but I cannot withdrawal any of my money back out.


        • David18503 11/09/2024 at 11:40 AM

          What program or app are you using for trades and nodes, and why can you not withdraw your money?

        Reply
      • charles 10/22/2024 at 03:32 PM

        She put 110,000 into my account. Wants me to put my money into the account to trade in the nodes account.

        Reply
      • Yanxi 10/28/2024 at 12:16 AM

        Don't trust her. A truly scammer. Did the same with me to raise money for trade nodes. Can't believe all you guys went through this crap of scam. Her way of doing cryptocurrency is bullshit.

        • David18503 11/09/2024 at 11:38 AM

          Please do not be belittling us for falling for a scam. They do a lot of practice to make themselves look as legitimate as possible.

        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 08:12 PM

        more rose pics


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 08:13 PM

        scam pics of her using


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 08:17 PM

        scam pics of rose yuxin zhang


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 08:19 PM

        rose zhang pics


        Reply
      • David 9825 12/02/2024 at 05:11 PM

        Yes
        Same thing happened to me. She put money into my account on coinwbg. I thought we had hit it big but when I went to withdraw my share and the site said I would have to pay 30% in taxes. I did some research and discovered that was not the norm on any other site and figured it was a scam

        • David18503 12/02/2024 at 05:45 PM

          Yes, I'm very sorry that you got roped into it. I'm currently locked out of my account and not even able to add anything even if I wanted to. So, in my case I lost a total of $14,000, to my shame and due to my living situation, I will probably never recover, ever.

        Reply
      • David 9825 12/02/2024 at 05:13 PM

        I am wondering has anyone ever withdrawn any funds from coinwbg after paying the 30% taxes.

        Reply
      • David18503 12/02/2024 at 05:48 PM

        Here is the one who contacted me. Different girl. We video chatted a lot.

        The "other" Rose Zhang

        Reply
      • 172T 12/03/2024 at 10:36 PM

        Report to government fraud agency and make a police report. Talk your bank ASAP and close accounts. They will try to open loans up as well if you have them any personal info. My in law got $2000 back from his bank out of $12k he lost. Filed with government and police report!

        Reply
      • David 9825 12/04/2024 at 09:32 AM

        How was he able to get any money back from his bank? I am curious about this.

        Reply
      • David 9825 12/04/2024 at 09:35 AM

        I transferred money from my bank to Crypto.com and then to coinwbg for the trading nodes.

        • chii-tan 12/04/2024 at 04:23 PM

          Crypto.com is a known trading platform. The other one is made by a scammer - you essentially just sent money to the scammer's crypto wallet.

          If you report it, but just know that with limited resources, authorities can try to investigate but they may not get back to you right away or update for a long time if any.

        Reply
      • David 9825 12/04/2024 at 09:50 PM

        I looked up the scammers IP address and it is in Singapore. I thought that was very interesting. Rose told me that she gets paid from coinwbg so I assume she must make commissions off of all the funds she runs through there.

        • David18503 12/05/2024 at 05:45 PM

          What I think is closer to the truth is that Rose, or whatever her real name is, is absolutely in on the entire scam, so of course she gets a slice of that pie.

        Reply
      • David18503 12/14/2024 at 06:09 AM

        No
        That is a lie, DEBRA. That shorter address is also a scam. Don't post that here.

        Reply
      • Joseph Rich 11/29/2025 at 09:19 PM

        I have many pictures of this person, but some are most likely fake.

        I'm glad I didn't lose a lot. But they definite will go by different names. (Introduced as Ella)


        Reply
      • Darryl Stevens 03/29/2026 at 09:21 PM

        Me too. She told me her name was Rose Zhang and Zhang Yuxin. She talked me into trading on Coinw. I started trading in crypto with little bit of funds, then I work my way up to 300,000 in the trading account in Coinw, Coinwck and USACOINW.COM. I tried to withdraw some funds, it came back that I have to pay my taxes first. After I paid my taxes. It was another delay it came back that I have to pay for advance authentication. Then the apps stop working. Meanwhile she sent me a picture of her Green Card, many pictures of her. Her address were she live at, and the company were she suppose to be working at. It's a shameful they can't find this person. I tried to file a police report with Flint township. I was told that I can't report it because it didn't happen here. Then I file report with FBI fraud department.

        Reply
      • jason powell 05/01/2026 at 02:12 AM

        Rose Zhang has been running a criminal ponzi scheme all the way back since 2024 atleast and the FBI have yet to do anything about it concerning my case. i deposited 50k with them under the directions of Rose Zhang now now they froze my entire account and need taxes. i used nodeanalysis.tech to repossess my deposits thankfully

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.