SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+12569347927 Rose Zhang

Date03/22/2024
PseudonymRose Zhang
Telephone+1 256-934-7927 (ou 0012569347927) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsShe "accidentally" sent a photo to me. So surprised i was the wrong person but will still be my friend. Says she is a project manager for IDG Capital in Boston. Wants to get to know each other more and that i should move the conversation over to Telegram app.
Comment / ReviewI found other people on scam watcher that had the same interaction with this person(s).

Attachment(s)
  • "Rose Zhang"
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • RJNils 03/25/2024 at 10:56 PM

        I have been scammed by Lingxi, working under the name of Kelly. She worked the crypto investment scam with her uncle, Young Guo. From IDG Capital. They used whatsapp as well to communicate. This Lingxi was working on me to be her friend, send me pretty pictures of herself. Got me to invest using her uncle, Mr. Guo from IDG Capital as an expert crypto investor. They got me to put money into a platform called SuperCi. Needless to say, my money is gone, and they both have stopped using their numbers associatd with whatsapp account.

        Reply
      • Abii 03/27/2024 at 12:08 AM

        Don't fall for any scammers preying on your vulnerability by telling you that they can get your money back- it's just another advance-fee scam.

        Reply
      • Rob 06/06/2024 at 03:35 PM

        She just contacted me stating the same as she did with you

        Reply
      • Craig 06/18/2024 at 06:37 PM

        Just happened to me. Same MO. IDG in Boston and to move the convo to Telegram app.

        Reply
      • Tom 06/19/2024 at 04:11 PM

        I was also contacted by Rose via an accidental text to my phone and very much resembled what you went through. I spoke with her off and on for about 3 to 4 days and at the end she was pushing me to invest in cryptocurrency when I received another accidental text on telegram from someone else which I told them they had the wrong number.. I told her this and asked her if that was normal on telegram and she immediately told me not to reply. I told her that person also sent me her photo and that she was also Asian, then I told her I needed to get off telegram for awhile. At that time, I did some research online and discovered that this was all a major scam. When I went back on telegram there was a message from Rose asking me to send her the other person's photo and their number along with what the other person said. I promptly blocked them both. This happened yesterday and the number she initially texted me from is 407-558-3281, which is a Florida number but she claimed to live in Boston and worked at IDG Capital as a project manager with her uncle and her bestie Moana.

        Reply
      • Bob 06/27/2024 at 12:20 PM

        She contacted me in exactly the same way but using a different photo. It started in May and we talked until mid June. Same play, her uncle helps her succeed in the Crypto game and you can make 40% in 30 minutes. She even send me a photo of her green card and MA drivers lic. To play the game I looked up the address, appears to be a vacant lot. Sent a card to the address, never heard she got it. Finally when I saw these comments, I confronted her with them and she tried to blow it off because the photo was not her, someone pretending to be her.

        Reply
      • Sparky 06/30/2024 at 02:45 AM

        she is still going on with me. same girl supposedly lives in Boston, works at IDG Capital wants me to put money in a trading fund account. Showed me her license same birthday as Anna Grace with the same MO. I have been talking to her since 2-29-24.i have several picture of her and have coped all messages between us. still talking to try un till i find a way to get money backget money back

        Yuxin Zhang
        At dinner tonight with friends

        Reply
      • Yazhang 10/28/2024 at 12:35 AM

        I ran into Rose YuXin Zhang that same person. Im sorry to hear these from you guys and she trying to get me scam from these trading nodes of doing fake crypto scams. I received the same pics that she send to all of you. Not very surprised but pissed me off. Scammers for real if you watch the catfish TV shows. Thanks to all of you and these profile, I will be watching her carefully. She have been living good scamming people money. So watch out. Don't fall for her. Don't go on with her. She has cousins and friends to scam you too.

        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 07:11 PM

        scam pics


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 07:12 PM

        pics of rose yuxin zhang


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 07:13 PM

        pics of rose


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 07:15 PM

        caught rose yuxin zhang identity


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 07:16 PM

        facebook photo either catfish or friends


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 07:53 PM

        more scam of her pics


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 07:58 PM

        more pics of Rose Yuxin Zhang from Boston Massachusetts


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 07:59 PM

        need to file a case with the cops to catch this catfish person if your money is stolen or being scam from doing scam crypto with her

        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 08:00 PM

        more of her pics scam


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 08:03 PM

        will get men into relationship romance to scam their money. red flag. scams bitcoin coinW


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/28/2024 at 08:04 PM

        hope you all get a chance to catch this person Rose Yuxin Zhang


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/29/2024 at 05:12 AM

        Need you guys to file a case to catch this scam person if your money is stolen from their crypto scams. I found out that her identity might be from Orlando florida


        Reply
      • Yuxi 10/29/2024 at 05:18 AM

        I have been getting many multiple scam called from florida. Go to the police station and report to lock her up. Justice must be served.


        Reply
      • danwhanna 02/05/2025 at 12:15 PM

        Is using R b Lin on telegram. Been chatting with her for about two weeks now.


        Reply
      • tonyo 07/07/2025 at 08:48 PM

        I have been communicating with this person for about 2 weeks. Her new name is Rebecca. Same pictures . She told me about her uncle Young Guo and his enterprises. Luckily the only thing I have invested is my time. I would NEVER invest one dime on anyrhing I find on the internet.

        Reply
      • Jhony Gómez 09/14/2025 at 02:07 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • robertsmith 12/17/2025 at 06:06 PM

        Guo Yong (https://www.forbes.com/profile/young-guo/) has many girls; he runs scam business using many girls including Rose Zhang. I offered my goodwill helped another his "niece" Wan Rong and him on health issues. They used that as leverages to scam me big time. What they do exactly like online "digital brothel" in which Guo as the boss while his nieces as his employees "prostitutes/wholes. They are a group of scumdags from mainland China, who must be brought to justice.

        Contact your local lawenforement and if lost money, contact USSR/FBI.

        They will be caught!!!!


        Reply
      • RJNils 02/22/2026 at 07:45 PM

        Hi, just saw this! That's her......that scamming! I know Gou Yong who pretended to work at IDG. Thank you sir.

        Reply
      • DoJ 03/15/2026 at 04:58 PM

        Do not be feel sham about it! These scumbags are the criminals who should be shamed.

        contact a attorney who can help!

        they will be tracked down and bought into justice.

        Reply
      • ae_love_you 03/16/2026 at 09:39 AM

        Gou Yong who pretended to work at IDG. Scam

        Reply
      • evildustmite 10/14/2026 at 04:15 PM

        i'm currently talking to her now. she first contacted me july 2nd through telegram. her telegram name was everly edwards, but she told me her name was ella chen. her chinese name was Jiahua. she says she's in boston Massachusetts working as a project manager at a new energy company.
        i was directed to invest in cryptocurrency using the site weexhub.com a fake site. the site will not allow you to withdraw your funds and asks for a fee for advanced identity verification. the site support goes through a telegram account.


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.