Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+447508369705 @Sofia5899
| Date | 06/09/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | @Sofia5899 |
| Url / Website | trust-eth8.art Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +44 7508 369705 (ou 00447508369705) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Crypto fraud |
| Comment / Review | High rewards promised then they lock your money
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
chii-tan 06/09/2024 at 06:18 PM
The two commenters above is are recovery scammers. Please do not use his links/whatsapp number they provide - they just want to scam people who have already lost money to scam them again. They charge upfront fees they claim to "hack" and get your funds back but it's all just lies.
up votedown vote
chii-tan 06/09/2024 at 06:21 PM
This is a NFT scam with a fake nft website. (that the scammers have created and control)
Domain: trust-eth8.art
Registrar: NameSilo, LLC
Registered On: 2023-09-08
Expires On: 2024-09-08
https://www.whois.com/whois/trust-eth8.art
How this scam works:
The scammer will often use a stolen social media account to increase their credibility. A scammer will contact an artist, and ask to purchase one of their works of art (paintings, digital media or photos), and they will offer a generous sum of money. It can take three forms: a fake payment email (in which you're instructed to pay some fee to receive the money), a fake check (in which you're asked to forward some money elsewhere), or a fake NFT minting scam.
In this latest variant, the scammer suggests to buy the art piece in NFT form. The victim is instructed to mint the NFT in a fake minting website, which charges money for the fuel (as any NFT minting service does). The difference is, the scammers control this fake website and run away with your money. After you mint the NFT, the scammer disappears without paying for the piece.
up votedown vote
3ros 08/17/2024 at 02:32 PM
I was scammed too in November 2023. It started with Sofia contacting me on WhatsApp looking for another person (ie by mistake) and started getting confident, some photo, good family, high society, and then started asking about money, crypto in a very slow and prolonged way, like 2 weeks. I suspected it was a scam but then trying with 1000$ I could get back really some. So I put 5k then 10k up to 20k. Then I tried to get it back as a reality test and service told me I had to put 20k more. Reading fake docs it talked about a seemingly true financial structure located in Africa. She talked about this step as necessary to unlock it and I was stupid enough to believe her. So I put other 20k to unlock and SURPRISE! they asked another 40k. :((( so I went directly to a cyber security firm who produced proof of scam for local cyber police. It's a very slow procedure and after 8 months I'm still waiting for some solution. Anyway they traced bank account and everything.
up votedown vote
chii-tan 08/17/2024 at 04:39 PM
I hope you're not paying upfront for this "cyber security firm" cos then that's more money scammers have scammed you out of.
up votedown vote
3ros 08/17/2024 at 06:26 PM
Police said analysis was correct.