SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
carinfostory.com

Date04/27/2024
Url / Websitecarinfostory.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsVehicle history reports
Comment / ReviewI got 2 history reports of 2 pickup trucks. The 2 reports are garbage without any valuable information which I want.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #768549 05/31/2024 at 09:13 AM

      !!! Avoid at all cost !!!
      -------------------
      Paid them $1 for a car report that was worthless and they placed an automatic subscription to my PayPal account where they charged me $29.95, although I never subscribed for their services.

      Reply
    • Crook catcher 06/29/2024 at 08:34 PM

      Carinfostory....Stole money from my credit card

      Reply
    • Report #778300 07/15/2024 at 10:48 AM

      Advertises vehicle history report for $1
      -------------------
      Advertises $1 vehicle history reports, automatically enrolls you in a bi-weekly membership which is hidden during check out. Immediately begins fraudulently charging credit card number obtained offering no product or service for the fees charged.

      Reply
    • shopgirlslc 11/10/2024 at 07:06 PM

      The same thing happened to me. They charged me two separate charges for $1.00 each then another charge hit seven days later for $29.95. It never said anything about a subscription.

      Reply
    • shutterbug483 12/11/2024 at 03:54 AM

      Signed up for a car report for $1 and they attempted to subsequently charge $29.95 to my debit card. Fortunately my bank caught and blocked the transaction and sent a new card. Now, months later, they attempted to charge my card again which tells me that they put Spyware in my device (how else could they get my new card number?).

      Reply
    • john 12/25/2024 at 10:32 AM

      Same thing happened to me. I reported the scam to PayPal. I'm hoping to get back the past 5 months of 29.95 charges

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.