Most seen reports
I applied for a job online this website email me and ask to me when i recieved employment letter by email i will be pay money for documentation and fraudulent e
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
amazonworks.net
Date | 03/10/2024 |
---|---|
Url / Website | amazonworks.net Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | This is a task scam - from a fake recruiter pretending to be from Amazon or with in partner with them. This site was only made on Feb 5th 2024. Domain:amazonworks.net Registrar:Amazon Registrar, Inc. (They are using amazon webhost services. ANYONE can sign up and use this service - this does not mean they are apart of Amazon) Registered On:2024-02-05 |
Comment / Review | A stranger (often a fake recruiter) will adversities and offer part/full time remote work and claim it's easy, click to "optimize" products or review/book hotel listings. Often they are using a script so the responses will be lengthy trying to sound legit. They may even throw in real company names or pretend to be said company (amazon, marketing firms, brand names etc) Signs of a task scam are but no limited to: - Daily high wages (it ends up being in crypto) - Offering full/part time remote easy work - No experience, just a computer/laptop and good internet - Age or citizen restriction Often you'll be taken to whatsapp or telegram for your "training.". You might even be put into a group chat with other "employees" to make it seem legit - they're all just fake accounts however. The have you sign up on a website or app and make an account. You'll usually get options to do a set number of tasks (40/40 orders, journeys etc) and also can "upgrade" the level to different tiers with the promise that it'll give you more commissions and better tasks. Sometimes the scam site might even pay out to your wallet. This is just an incentive to make it seem like the site is lelgimate. You'll do these tasks, but eventually a "bonus" task will appear with the promise of big payout - but this is a trap and your account will not be able to continue without paying to finish. If you go to their support or your manager they'll say you need to pay to finish. There's no other way. They say it's your own fault and they can't do anything about it. One user that lost their money to this scam - got a Recovery scammer contact her, saying if she paid a upfront fee they could get her money back. They can't help. They are scammers that continued to to scam her. Recovery scammers never have your best interest in mind. DO NOT FALL FOR THIS SCAM. There have been many many people falling victim to this fake job scam - here are a few articles for more info: Behind the global scam worth an estimated €100m targeting WhatsApp users with fake job offers euronews.com/next/2023/10/23/behind-the-global-scam-worth-an-estimated-100m-targeting-whatsapp-users-with-fake-job-offe Fake Job Scam: App Reviewer cybertrace.com.au/fake-job-scam-app-reviewer/ * * * * Don't click on that "Premium services" above the comments and below this report either. It's VERY unlikely they will be able to get your funds back.
|
Attachment(s) | |
Related search(es) | |
Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.