Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
barclaycareerjobs@gmail.com Thomson Gray
| Date | 02/09/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | barclaycareerjobs@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Thomson Gray |
| Url / Website | https://t.me/team_barclays, https://www.facebook.com/groups/187414251420418/user/, https://t.me/manueleandres1010100084104375874/, |
| Scam contents | You're welcome. I'm THOMSON GRAY from BARCLAYS CAREER JOBS This are all our available jobs from all aspect of working fields. 1:translation and CONVERTION 2:content writing 3:article writing 4:data entry / retyping Which job did you apply for Barclays Career Jobs (BCJ) is a UK public library system serving residents of London, United Kingdom. It is the largest public library system in United Kingdom,[3] with over 2.8 million visits to library branches and 172,520 active registered borrowers or 44% of the municipality's population.[4] With roots that trace back to the establishment of the Citizens' Free Library in 1864,[5] the current library system was created in 1996 during municipal amalgamation, and now consists of 14 branches and a collection of almost 1 million items. Can you tell me your skills, last experience about this job and the companies you have worked with and your current job now. Alright! The job is about content written of 151 writing images to PDF documents in Microsoft word in less than 2days. We are paying £19 per image which makes your total payment £3,762 remember we are paying this much due to the intensity of the job. Hope you can do that very well right? You just have to convert them into one pdf file Before we proceed, let me enlightened you that we only sent payment via PayPal, Bank transfer or Bitcoin transfer and your payment can only be processed immediately after the completion and assessment of your finished job OK |
| Comment / Review | Scammers don't know what is grammar
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #746549 03/05/2024 at 03:19 AM
Barclays Career Jobs (BCJ) is a UK public library system serving residents of London, United Kingdom. It is the largest public library system in United Kingdom,[3] with over 2.8 million visits to library branches and 172,520 active registered borrowers or 44% of the municipality's population.[4] With roots that trace back to the establishment of the Citizens' Free Library in 1864,[5] the current library system was created in 1996 during municipal amalgamation, and now consists of 14 branches and...
-------------------
This is a total scam. Coz they're going to ask you for a processing fee of £70 before releasing your money.
Pseudonym : George Lucas
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 03/05/2024 at 08:41 AM
Yeah it's a common tactic for job scammers unfortunately. It's a good thing you caught it and didn't fall for it though!
up votedown vote
Sanz dT 03/26/2024 at 04:17 AM
I also nearly fellfor this. Was told to type 198 pages and in two days time. I will receive £20 per image. Cannot believe this is a scam.
up votedown vote
Arnel Milan 05/12/2024 at 02:45 AM
This scam still exist until now. Most of them are lurking on facebook groups.
up votedown vote
nenen 06/04/2024 at 04:56 PM
Thats right, until now,.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
jen 07/18/2024 at 04:58 AM
yup just couldnt believe they asked to convert png file to a word file... can easily be converted. nevertheless i did do it and i am waiting to scam the scammer. lol
up votedown vote
Rohail 07/20/2024 at 08:16 PM
This is totally scam. Please be aware. I don't know what people get from cheating
up votedown vote
Yang 08/03/2024 at 02:05 PM
Oh my God! I am very thankful that I search for this. I was about to be scam by this jerk. his name is Barclay Michael on telegram and He posted a job at virtualstaff.ph
up votedown vote
Report #789793 09/08/2024 at 02:40 PM
Barclays Career Jobs (BCJ) is a UK public library system serving residents of London, United Kingdom. It is the largest public library system in Firstly will you like to know more about the company before we proceed with job details?,[3] with over 2.8 million visits to library branches and 172,520 active registered borrowers or 44% of the municipality's population.[4] With roots that trace back to the establishment of the Citizens' Free Library in 1864,[5] the current library system was created ...
-------------------
Scammer
Pseudonym : Project manager
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Tatjana 09/28/2024 at 08:12 AM
Scam
up votedown vote
Tolit 10/28/2025 at 08:47 AM
Yes the content they promoted Barclay Career Job (BCJ) what it is in above. But I am curious if this counterfiet scammer is the a true BCJ engage in Job Hiring Freelancer outside BCJ non-staff or work in Barclay? A temporary to able complete the job?
up votedown vote
chii-tan 10/28/2025 at 02:16 PM
Scammers are just using their name. If Barclays ( a huge company) needs this done, they'll do it internally, or outsource it to another company-not hire random people on freelance sites. Anyone from BCJ will use their proper work email, not just gmail who you can not verify is behind it.
https://www.reddit.com/r/remotework/comments/1blh55l/retyping_job/
This is a very common scam with translations (busy work - img to text, transcribing, proofreading) to get the victim to do this work first, which can take hours or days. Then pull a advance fee scam on the victims, claiming they need to pay upfront fees
These fees can range from:
- freelance ID
- AML (anti money laundering) fee
- fee on a fake bank/payment website the scammer directs you to
The victim pays (often due to the sunk cost fallacy) then gets nothing. Maybe MORE fees to pay the scammer.