SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
cs@imoderntrends.com +338888034124 Bright Fire

Date08/07/2023
Fraudulent emailcs@imoderntrends.com
PseudonymBright Fire
Url / Websitehttps://shopbrightfire.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+338888034124
Scam contentsAdvertizing an "electric plasma lighter" on YouTube -- "no fuel required", USB rechargeable -- but the video and pictures clearly show a flame, there is a butane filler port visible on the bottom of the lighter (no USB), and there are other re-branded versions on Amazon that are butane ( https://www.amazon.com/KOLTEC-Windproof-Refillable-Adjustable-Camouflage/dp/B099Z1TKS8/ref=sr_1_21_sspa?hvadid=580579687170&hvdev=c&hvlocphy=9031034&hvnetw=g&hvqmt=b&hvrand=14654508925808146553&hvtargid=kwd-424652266076&hydadcr=21437_13322362&keywords=plasma%2Blighter%2Btorch&qid=1691440057&sr=8-21-spons&sp_csd=d2lkZ2V0TmFtZT1zcF9tdGY&th=1 )
Comment / Reviewclear bait and switch that has NONE of the capabilities advertized.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Louis England 08/15/2023 at 02:16 PM

      I to bought a Bright Fire. Thought it was a great idea, a rechargeable lighter via UBS port. Was advertised as having no fuel, just recharge by UBS port. But when it arrived I found it was butane fueled. Cool lighter but bad advertising. Do not know yet if I will keep it or cancel card charge.You can contest a fraudulent card charge, have done it before.

      Reply
    • Aldo 08/16/2023 at 03:41 PM

      I was intrigued by the advertising claim of “gas free” and very disappointed when 3 ordinary butane lighters were delivered. I called to complain, and they said no need to return the ones they sent, and they would send the three “gas free” lighters. And lo and behold, a few days later what showed up? THREE MORE BUTANE LIGHTERS! This time, the individual I talked to admitted that they really don’t have that technology and are refunding my money, which is fine with me, since PayPal already did! They don’t want any of the 6 lighters I now have back.

      • Brett Taylor 06/19/2024 at 04:11 AM

        Hi there, I'm trying to get a refund from them as I just realised they were scammers, do you know what number you used to have someone talk to you? All the numbers I've tried don't work.

      Reply
    • Kurt 08/19/2023 at 02:24 PM

      I ordered one and then realized it was a scam so I contacted pay pal and stopped the transaction. I was refunded and 2 weeks later a free lighter showed up. Well low and behold like the others have said it is a total 100% scam! No usb, it's just a regular BBQ or fireplace lighter in fancy packaging with a gigantic price! It also is shipped empty so forget about using it with out butane. How is Youtube allowing this to be advertised on their platform? They are Complicent in the fraud!

      Reply
    • Modderrhu 09/11/2023 at 03:33 PM

      This is definitely a scam. Classic Bait and switch. I could buy this same lighter for $1.99 at any dollar store near me. I called my credit card company and reported it because who knows if my info is all over the dark web now. Could be just a phishing scam to get your info. You live and you learn I guess. Those people who used pay pal were smart, no money info exchanged. Pay pal is pretty great at protecting you from this kind of crap. Beware of ADs on YouTube.

      Reply
    • Gigi 11/25/2023 at 10:48 PM

      Paid for but never received the adjustable glasses, the 3 year warranty or the glasses case. Called one of the numbers and was told it was delivered, the woman i sent them to is in a wheel chair so someone is always home. The package was never received. This was over a month ago it was ordered. Scam?

      Reply
    • Report #726036 12/31/2023 at 07:16 PM

      Bright fire plasma lighter advertised as USB plasma lighter needing no fuel. Bought three lighters and they are nothing but a butane filled lighter. The TV advertisement after watching several times clearly shows and States USB charge and no other fuel needed. This is nothing but a $5 butane lighter. I paid over $100 for three letters. Warn everyone not to trust your TV advertisements. Evidently the advertisers do not check the validity of what they advertise. I will not trust this company and I...
      -------------------
      Nothing but a butane lighter. No USB charge port. I am a mechanic and I have plasma cutters at my shop so I was excited about this. When I got it I couldn't figure out how it worked until I saw that I needed butane. What a great Christmas gift this turned out to be

      Pseudonym : Bright fire

      • dave468 03/09/2024 at 11:52 AM

        Yep... the advertisement is complete bullshit, and it's just a VERY expensive butane lighter. NO usb recharge port, is NOT "fuel-free", is NOT "electric", and is NOT a "plasma flame". The seller is 100% DISHONEST!

      • Abii 03/11/2024 at 05:07 AM

        You could reach out to your bank or credit card company and ask if a refund via chargeback is possible:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      • J 03/23/2024 at 06:37 PM

        I'd like to know why there is no one that goes after these blatant liars. I mean its obvious from the ad the thing takes fuel. That they outright lie should be illegal. Its not being deceptive, its a verifiable falsehood.

      • JG 04/22/2024 at 08:44 PM

        I got scammed the with the same lighter. I only bought one but I want a refund !

      • Abii 04/23/2024 at 02:41 AM

        Take a look at my comment above for ways to get refunded.

      Reply
    • Report #744020 02/25/2024 at 02:56 PM

      Completely false advertising. Claims lighter is 100% electric, NO fuel. Absolutely false. It runs on gas like every other torch.
      -------------------
      I purchased one. Has a fuel fill valve on the bottom, would not work until filled with fuel.

      Fraudulent email : cs@toptorches.com
      Telephone : +18888634529

      • Abii 02/26/2024 at 04:34 AM

        Have you tried returning the product or asking for a refund? If they don't respond to you, you can try to get a refund directly from your bank:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      • Hms 03/07/2024 at 05:35 PM

        I called their customer service line after buying 6 of these lighters for 160 dollars...(with shipping). They gave me back $71.00 back on the order instead of issuing a return. I agreed to it, because I thought it was fair that I got to keep the lighters & get a partial refund. They did lie about the commercial...they said someone else was running that commercial. Which wasn't true & they know that. I did however get 6 nice new butane torches in the mail in new boxes. Plus an ear cleaning kit as a special gift. 🤔

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.