SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
Hartnett Michael, Assistant Margery, Assistant Catherine

Date02/29/2024
PseudonymHartnett Michael, Assistant Margery, Assistant Catherine
Url / Websitehttps://www.bacoins.com/mobile/#/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThe scammers use both WhatsApp and Telegram to communicate claiming to be AMK Investment Management Limited. They offer Bitcoin Futures trade signals and Contract trading. They allow you to make money and even do a withdrawal to make it seem safe. They will bait you to do trades that are supposedly safe and then find a reason to freeze your funds from withdrawing. They did not complete the first round within the time frame that was mentioned and when I asked to withdraw they said I couldn’t until I added more money to complete the agreement.
Comment / ReviewThe full amount still appears in the supposed account but the ability to withdraw anything is blocked. It is also not certain if the balance in the wallet is real. I have documentation of how they operate and the users Telegram account ids.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • miticiv 05/15/2024 at 11:53 AM

        can someone conect on this particualr goup.

        Reply
      • ENDTIMES 02/06/2025 at 12:32 PM

        Humanity is crossing over to AI QUANTUM COMPUTING so pls tell me why can't these FRAUDSTERS be IDENTIFIED TRACKED DOWN by SEC FRAUD DIVISION ARRESTED & JAILED?

        Reply
      • Addyy 04/18/2025 at 09:13 AM

        I know that the horse has bolted, but this information may be helpful.

        I was stung by AMK.... they provided a similar contract, and I signed up for 1:1 investing with an analyst. vis this link https://www.bacoins.vip/mobile/#/
        It turns out it was a "clone" and so my investment funds and profits were "real" but on a bogus platform.

        They even went to the trouble of stealing the name and Linkedin profile of a senior analyst working at J P Morgan. When I queried this, I was told that they can do "outside " work. Such BS! The name used was different to your listed name .

        Long story short I opted out early, paid some penalty and did my money!

        I then engaged a company to trace and recover it ~$98000 ( including my so-called profits) That cost fees for this and that and they now have it sitting in an account, waiting for my last USD5K to effect the transfer to my wallet.

        Hard to know, is it a scam on a scam... . SomI have not paid and they are patiently chasing me to close the case and get my funds.

        Additionally, I had a WhatsApp message from a group supposedly working with the FBI Fraud Unit ( iC3) saying that the Bacoins people had been tracked and will be facing court in Kentucky County, NY mid mid-year. They have accessed my records and can return my lost funds ( the stated amount was close). They asked only ID and a Crypto wallet deposit address, and they would send the funds.

        Seems all to easy, so I asked how they get paid for their work... When pressed, they said that after the... Read more

        • AJNeverAgain 04/18/2025 at 11:26 AM

          If they are asking for you to send them money before receiving anything, then it's probably the same group trying to scam you. Have you verified that the individual claiming to be from the FBI is actually from the FBI?

        Reply
      • Addyy 04/18/2025 at 07:47 PM

        HI, thanks for the reply... I wanted to contact iC3 ( FBI Fraud) but there is no means except to put in a case and they say that these will likely not be answered directly...so to verify if difficult... words are cheap...
        FBI has a very active fraud section, so I have found, but trying to search for info or cases on AMK or Bacoins or fr45.com ( the seized website) and any cases pending against them is a minefield. There is no real active"keyword" search which one would think is a simple way to get information out to the public.
        I was tempted to call theses guys bluff, provide the info and see what happens...I have spoken to them on the phone and they sound anything but professional associates of the FBI agency..

        https://universaldispute.com Scam detector reviews, (Risky. Dubious. Perilous.) universaldispute.com is a suspicious website, given all the risk factors and data numbers analyzed in this in-depth review.

        The "ethical trackers" who did the tracing and are asking the final 5K are NOT the FBI group, they are the ones that I engaged to track and recover... Using the dark web.

        How many hours and days do we spend on this crap !!!

        • AJNeverAgain 04/19/2025 at 09:41 AM

          iC3 will only investigate site/group if the amount of complaints exceeds a certain monetary threshold due to priority and limited resources. Do you believe the group that's helping you is legitimate? Getting back the funds that were stolen would be absolutely amazing.

          I will look into this as well and if I identify anything, I will share it here.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.