SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
+12137984251 Rita Lee

Date02/02/2024
PseudonymRita Lee
Telephone+1 213-798-4251 (ou 0012137984251) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsRita Lee, Project Manager from IDG Capital in Boston
started on WhatsApp, I showed no Interest at the beginning at all but she was persistent.
After a day or so, I decided to play along to see where we are going with this while searching online for more information. She insisted to move to Telegram.
Comment / ReviewHer story is that she is moving from Boston to Canada and she will be working with her uncle on running his business

I searched and found Rita Lee scams online and that she worked for IDG. Few days later she told me she worked for them as a financial project manager; I called them, no Rita Lee there.
she called me many times and then video called. I recorded her voice and videos.

Her video calls are short and she sent me a daily picture of herself and what she is doing.

I work in cyber security so I managed to trace her IP address - it was in Thailand.

I believe that it’s a group of people who are chatting using – and when voice or call is needed, they will make her call.

I counted more than 50 mistakes that are obvious that they are scammers throughout the week.
My last message to her was that I contacted the authority in Thailand with and contacted the authority in Canada

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Jim 03/02/2024 at 02:50 PM

        I was contacted via text msg a few weeks ago by this person also. She knew my online name and had my phone number. She then wanted to contiune conversation on Telegram. I thought it strange so I played along trying to find out how she got my info. She wanted to cook me dinner, I told her I was married but said she just wanted to be "friends" definitely playing on the "lonely man" aspect. She clamed her name was Rose Zhang (who also happens to be a famous golfer :D) and had a similar story of working in Boston for IDG as a project manager and same shit about an uncle who lives in Boston also. I called her out about how she got my number, she claimed she was drunk on night and maybe she got a number wrong by accident. I called bs on this, then she sent me a voice message, saying she just "got my number and if I don't believe, then i don't know what to doing" clearly an Asian accent and broken English, similar to her texts. Also she wanted to do a video chat, but I never went this far. Inconsistencies in her text messages, probably from 2 or more differnet people.

        Claimed she had been working there for 5 years and was looking to get American citizenship. She sent me many photos, very beautiful and some did not appear to be the same girl.

        Very convincing, but many red flags. Eventually she talked finaces and crypto investing. She sent me images of books she had read and individual pages of notes she had taken. Seemed to know what she was talking about.

        Reply
      • Tim H 06/16/2024 at 11:16 AM

        Do you have any other pictures? I have been contacted by Rose, no last name. Similar story as yours and actually had a video call that confirmed the pictures she sent. Going on over two months with no mention or request of crypto investing, hmm??


        Reply
      • Oqab 06/26/2024 at 10:32 AM

        i don't think Rita Lee or Rosa are one person, i believe its a team of many people in Thailand that scam people, they are swapping positions. i beleive the one that texts is a call center but the person that calls (if you insist) - the face is one who takes many victims

        Reply
      • Sparky 06/30/2024 at 02:58 AM

        I am in contact with rose Zhang supposedly From Boston since 2-29-24.she says she
        work with her uncle at IDG Capital. Want romance and then money invested in a trading fund,

        her at dinner tonight
        Yuxin,Rose Zhang

        Reply
      • Davvy 07/24/2024 at 12:49 PM

        I have so many pics of Rose Zhang. Only allow 3 to be posted. Here are some more. In the last hour to days.


        Reply
      • Davvy 07/25/2024 at 03:18 PM

        More on Rose Zhang aka Rita Lee, Aka .........?

        so beware, she manipulated me into transferring funds into Coinwnq., tried to with draw and transfer back to Crypto. All vanished. Nothing went to Crypto. 1300.00 US$
        she is still talking to me, doesn't realize I know she is scammer. Different people take over at different times of the day. Personalities totally change, so ferken obvious now. Somebody needs to stop this criminal gang.


        Reply
      • Tom Huffman 09/15/2024 at 07:35 PM

        I myself have been talking with a lady named "Rose Zhang" who contacted me accidentally on my personal phone number. After the first two or three sentences, she immediately went into asking me about my financial investments.

        She has sent me many photos, which I'm going to be including. She said the only way we could meet was to do a trade first... I would ask her for pictures in certain poses and she would always delay or refuse.

        For proof, I would ask her for pictures of her holding up a certain finger in front of her face or something like that... She claimed to live in Boston, but I knew that she was in either China or Thailand somewhere. she also claimed that she was working at IDG along with her uncle and said that she was a project manager. I have checked with IDG Capital and there is no such employee with her name working there. Also, it's very hard to find a good working phone number for IDG Capital...Lol.

        She is very persistent and very good at what she does... People of the world need to be on the lookout for the pictures I'm attaching and block her chats. It's such a shame that people in this world exist that try to do such things to other people... Try getting a real job instead of stealing from other people... Unless you're just too lazy to learn a skill...

        Fortunately, I was smart enough to never fall for her scam. I did video chat with her two times and she did appear to be the girl in the pictures. Sometimes she would use pictures of other girls that look similar... Read more

        Rose Zhang
        Rose Zhang
        Rose Zhang

        Reply
      • Tom Huffman 09/15/2024 at 07:53 PM

        More Rose Zhang


        Reply
      • Wyzardmyke 02/03/2025 at 11:29 PM

        I think I have met a person who is also scamming using the Zhang name. "Tianmei" or sunflower. Same amount as I've just read with an uncle in Boston at idg etc. I would have uploaded a picture or two that she sent several along with the video chat that I had but I'm not allowed to upload as I'm not invited to this group please contact me cuz I think I'm being scammed as well and I sent her any money but just wanted to check on it.

        Reply
      • Barry 04/23/2025 at 09:01 AM

        I've had numerous women from Miami - Calif- Houston - New York // a text of "" Hi Alice it's Tina , see you at the nail salon soon " or another catchy phrase . I would write back , " pardon me, you've reached the incorrect number. Hope you find your friend, have a lovely day !

        you can guess - they always write back

        introduce themselves - show their faces

        my name is Alice , but my name is Xhi Xhi

        thank you for your kind message in return

        and from there - the conversations always went to

        WhatsApp and Telegram

        I didn't invest any money

        kept that at a distance

        their pictures inspired me

        I wrote poetry - some of my best work

        many of them took off their clothes

        based on the poetry I shared to them

        I never gave $$$$ -/- conversation & a bit of fantasy and allure from 10 diff women

        but no Rose Zhang of IDG

        I'd share more - but think I'll stop there

        Reply
      • Mariano 10/04/2025 at 04:22 PM

        Did you send you a naked picture?

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.