SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
info@anthonykittenshome.co.za +27730232640 Oliver for Anthony kittens Home

Date01/24/2024
Fraudulent emailinfo@anthonykittenshome.co.za
PseudonymOliver for Anthony kittens Home
Url / Websitehttps://anthonykittenshome.co.za/contact-us/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+27 73 023 2640 (ou 0027730232640) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThey try and sell you a kitten for R3500.
Reservation fee is R1500.
Comment / ReviewThey refuse to provide a physical address. They request immediate payment (so you cant reverse the transcation).

They are rude once you start catching up with their scam.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Ant 10/09/2024 at 04:12 AM

        09/10/2024 Just had similar experience. only Whatsap on 0730960455. Saying based in Kimberly. Want immediate payment. Kitten price wouldn't justify the courier costs! Wont give courier details.

        Reply
      • JvZ 04/03/2025 at 04:29 PM

        I was looking around at possible breeders to purchase a Ragdoll Kitten from.
        I came across Anthony Kittens Home.

        Website: https://anthonykittenshome.co.za/
        Email: anthonykittenshome@gmail.com
        Email: info@anthonykittenshome.co.za
        Cellphone: 073 096 0455

        I have proof of all the communication via email and WhatsApp.

        Initially everything seemed promising, I overlooked many red flags that I only noticed afterward.
        During all the communication I received from them, never once did I receive a name of the person I was talking to; no communication was ever undersigned.

        At some point I asked if a kitten would be available in 2 months, and I received the answer that there is always kittens available. Which is not possible, because with a real breeder you would likely be placed on a waiting list as it is impossible to have kittens available and ready for a new home 24/7.

        A kitten was available for purchase of R4 400, courier anywhere in RSA included.
        A Ragdoll from a real breeder goes for anything from roughly R10 000 - R16 000 approximately.

        I asked if there would be a cost difference if I picked the kitten up myself, their location Kimberly, RSA. I was informed that it would not make a difference to the cost.

        On the initial email I received with the information of the cat I enquired about, I was asked the normal questions a breeder would ask to provide clearance on the home, etc. But by the time I fooled them into believing I was ready to purchase, never once did they go through to do an... Read more

        Reply
      • Report #835680 04/03/2025 at 04:32 PM

        I was looking around at possible breeders to purchase a Ragdoll Kitten from.
        I came across Anthony Kittens Home.

        Website: https://anthonykittenshome.co.za/
        Email: anthonykittenshome@gmail.com
        Email: info@anthonykittenshome.co.za
        Cellphone: 073 096 0455

        I have proof of all the communication via email and WhatsApp.

        Initially everything seemed promising, I overlooked many red flags that I only noticed afterward.
        During all the communication I received from them, never once did I receive a n...
        -------------------
        Luckily I realized this is a scam before proceeding further.

        Another email address used by them: anthonykittenshome@gmail.com

        Pseudonym : No name Provided
        Telephone : +27730960455

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.