SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
notifications@app.bamboohr.com +16068983641 Houston Barrier & Supply, LLC

Date01/22/2024
Fraudulent emailnotifications@app.bamboohr.com
PseudonymHouston Barrier & Supply, LLC
Url / Websitehttps://www.mikonconstructions.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 606-898-3641 (ou 0016068983641) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contents##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

Hi JANI,

Hello Good Morning your resume was forwarded to us by Houston Barricade and Supply as a referral I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Customer Service Agent / Data Entry Position at Mikon Construction Co Inc. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs.Vivian Hughes on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,,Paid Time Off and Holidays.

INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS
You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs.Vivian Hughes on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (606-898-3641 )to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

INTERVIEW TIME : IMMEDIATELY YOU RECEIVE THIS EMAIL
COMPANY WEBSITE:https://www.mikonconstructions.com/
We look forward to meeting you, JANI.

Regards,

James Saulis

Houston Barricade and Supply
Comment / ReviewI applied for a Data Entry job with Houston Barricade & Supply.
http://www.hbarricade.com/
I then received an email from mikoconstructions.com saying that they were forwarded my info.
Later I received an email from Houston Barricade saying that it was a scam.

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +1 606-898-3641

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 606-898-3641
Country
United States
Territory
Kentucky
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • DeetM 01/22/2024 at 04:03 PM

      I received the very same email today after applying for the same position

      Reply
    • underdahl 01/22/2024 at 07:56 PM

      I also received the exact email and conversation. They advised that I was hired and would be getting a check to buy my equipment for the job.

      Reply
    • Carrie Luebcke 01/22/2024 at 11:42 PM

      I received this as well with a different company name. What information are they trying to obtain since this is a scam?

      Reply
    • Zee 01/23/2024 at 09:58 AM

      I went through the same process. Found the job posting on Indeed. They wouldn't answery questions and just kept hiding the fact that they wanted my bank info. When I replied to all the questions, but didn't answer their question on what bank I used, they simply replied with "What is the name of your bank please?"

      Reply
    • nusvafg 01/24/2024 at 10:50 AM

      Yeah, I knew it was fake af. The auto generated messages. 🤣 I called them directly and they are NOT hiring... nor do they have anyone by the name of James Saulis working there.

      Someone must be angry at their receptionist!

      Reply
    • Julia 01/24/2024 at 12:39 PM

      Wow I'm so glad I did my research. I knew it was too good to be true. I kept trying to find the phone number to Mikon Construction and never found a working number. They told me they would send me a check to download the necessary software on my computer. They are so dirty!

      Reply
    • Chris Satchel 01/26/2024 at 02:44 PM

      It's crazy seeing that the same thing that happened to me is happening to others as well. Literally received the same email word for word. Had an interview with "Mrs Vivian" told me I was hired and was gonna receive documents to sign ..... (Never received them.) Then told me I was gonna get a check in the mail. Then the day of she said there was a "delay" and that I would receive the next morning . Still nothing .

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.