SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
keller-williams-realty@europe.com +34647438912 Chris Dsouza

Date01/17/2024
Fraudulent emailkeller-williams-realty@europe.com
PseudonymChris Dsouza
Telephone+34 647 43 89 12 (ou 0034647438912) (more info)
Scam contentsEmails as Chris Dsouza (chrisbdsouza14@gmail.com)
[1]
SUBJECT: Bright and Spacious NW **SILVER** Condo! - 6333 Silver Ave, Burnaby, BC V5H 2Y3, Canada

Hello,

The apartment ( 2bed/2bath ) located at 6333 Silver Ave, Burnaby, BC V5H 2Y3, Canada it's still available. The rent for the entire apartment is 1800$/month utilities included (heat, hydro, water, electricity, maintenance fees, 2 parking spots, laundry in-suite, washer and dryer also included, cable and internet). Full access to all the amenities and facilities. Pets allowed. In case repairs are needed there, I will support the costs. I want to find a responsible tenant to take good care of the place. I have attached the pictures so you can see that it is in excellent condition.
The apartment was never rented and it will be available for a long term. My son and his fiance were living in the apartment. They moved to the United States because my son got accepted to Columbia University so he can complete his PHD degree. His program there will be for the next 6 years plus another 4 years as an assistant for the university, so the apartment will be available for renting for a long term.
Everything is just like in the pictures, fully equipped with all the appliances you need, very clean and well kept. The apartment can be rented and furnished for the same price or if you want you can use your furniture and I will deposit mine in the storage unit.
I would like to know How many people will stay in the apartment, where you work, and how long you are planning to stay. Also a short description of yourself so I can make an idea of who is going to stay in the apartment.
Thank you for and look forward to hearing from you!

[2]
My wife and I decided to follow our dreams 10 years ago and we moved to Spain for our retirement so in order for you to see the apartment I need to make the necessary arrangements for the viewing and paperwork with the property management company called Keller Williams ( https://www.kw.com/ ). I think using a well known professional company it's much easier and convenient for both of us. Using Keller Williams involves three parties: me as the owner, you as a potential tenant, and Keller Williams as a responsible third party authorized to handle this transaction.
LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE STILL INTERESTED IN THE PROCESS, so I can provide all the detailed steps of the transaction (I am sure that many of the questions you have now, will be answered after I will send you the steps).
You can reach me any time at: +34647438912 ( if you are calling from Canada you need to dial 011 34 647438912) or you can leave me the best number I can reach you and I will give you a call to discuss further details.
Thank you and have a great day!

[3]
I've gone through the process from Keller Williams so below I will explain step by step how the transaction with the works, to avoid any misunderstanding please READ CAREFULLY THE FOLLOWING STEPS:
-You need to provide me your information: full name (legal name that I will need for the lease agreement), mailing address (street, number, city and postal code) where you want to receive the keys and documents, cell phone number, move-in date and length of the lease agreement (e.g. 6 months or 1 year rental contract with option of renewal). The lease agreement will be a standard one from the Canadian government.
- Keller Williams will send you a notification(via email) with the transaction details and necessary documents for the rental agreement. According to the real estate laws from Canada they will also provide you with the terms and conditions of their company that you can accept or NOT in order to move forward with the payment process.
- If you decide to move forward with the payment process you need to send the amount of 3600$ (first month of rent from contract - 1800$ + damage deposit -900$ - refundable in the last month of rent from contract + pet deposit -900$ - refundable in the last month of rent from contract) following the payment instructions provided to you
- Keller Williams will check the payment confirmation and I will start the shipping procedure through UPS Air Cargo.
- You will receive the package (keys, apartment documents and lease agreement) in 3-5 business days. After the keys will be delivered to your address you will have 5 business days (inspection time) to check the apartment. The inspection time will start from the moment you will be at the building.
- If you decide to keep the apartment you just need to sign the lease agreement and send a copy of the lease agreement with your signature to Keller Williams. If you don't want to keep the apartment you will receive a full payment refund including any payment fee.
I NEED TO BE SURE THAT EVERYTHING IS CLEAR FOR YOU SO PLEASE READ CAREFULLY ALL THE STEPS OF THE TRANSACTION BECAUSE I CAN NOT CHANGE THEIR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. ALSO I WILL PAY FOR THE COMMISSION AND DELIVERY FEES AND JUST IN CASE YOU HAVE SECOND THOUGHTS AFTER YOU AGREE THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS FROM KELLER WILLIAMS. I WILL NOT RECEIVE A REFUND FROM KELLER WILLIAMS!
PLEASE NOTE THAT THE AMOUNT YOU WILL SEND TO KELLER WILLIAMS IS A GUARANTEE DEPOSIT THAT YOU HAVE THE FUNDS AVAILABLE AND IT CAN NOT BE RELEASED WITHOUT YOUR APPROVAL. I CAN RECEIVE THE FUNDS JUST AFTER KELLER WILLIAMS WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE LEASE AGREEMENT WITH YOUR SIGNATURE.
Let me know if you have the funds available so we can move forward and e-mail me your full information I requested.
Thank you!

[4]
The transaction started today. Please check your inbox, spam and junk folder to see if you have received the transaction confirmation from Keller Williams. You should receive 2 notifications from them.
Thank you!
P.S.: Please also put me in CC when you confirm the transaction with Keller Williams because I want to make sure they will make the necessary arrangements for both of us.
Thank you!

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++

[Emails as Keller Williams Realty, Inc]

[1]
SUBJECT: Keller Williams Realty Transaction Approved
The Landlord: Christopher Barry D'souza has confirmed a transaction between himself and you.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Transaction for: Apartment Keys and Lease Agreement verified signed by the Landlord.
Owner of the apartment located in:2609 - 6333 Silver Ave, Burnaby, BC V5H 2Y3, Canada
Transaction Amount: 3600.00$ CAD;
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

For more information about the transaction please check the attached files.
IMPORTANT NOTE! INVOICE ATTACHED!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FOR ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE REPLY TO THIS EMAIL MESSAGE OR CALL +442081337553.
OUR BUSINESS HOURS ARE FROM 09:00 A.M. (GMT TIME) TO 08:00 P.M. (GMT TIME) MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thank you for using our service,
Keller Williams Realty, Inc.
Payment solutions powered by Keller Williams Realty, Inc.

[2]
SUBJECT: SUBJECT: Keller Williams Realty Transaction Approved
The package is now in Ups custody and it is ready to be sent to your address. The Landlord, Mr. Christopher Barry D'souza has sent you 2 key-card access from the outside door of the complex, 3 keys from the apartment door, 2 keys from the storage unit, 2 key-card access for parking, copies from the apartment documents and the lease agreement. We checked all the apartment documents and lease agreement with our Real Estate Professional Department. After the payment is confirmed to our company you will receive the package in 2 business days. After the inspection period (5 business days) you must give us the final decision.
We will keep the funds in our custody until you will sign the lease agreement. We can NOT release the funds without your approval. If you choose to cancel the transaction you can take your money back any time because you will have full control of the payment. Our company is registered with the Uk government and also with the Better Business Bureau Department. You can check our record with them using the Certificate of Incorporation attached and also the following link: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/13202819

TERMS AND CONDITIONS!!

1) The inspection time starts from the moment you visit the apartment.
2) Rental contract and the apartment keys are not allowed to leave the country after the inspection.
3) You may inspect the apartment in any way that does NOT produce any damages.
4) You shall be contacted by phone or email and asked about your decision whether to sign the lease agreement or not.
5) If you decide NOT to sign the lease agreement we will send an agent to pick it up from you and you will receive a full payment refund via Bank Transfer within 24 business hours after your final decision.

IMPORTANT NOTE!!

Please be AWARE that Mr. Christopher Barry D'souza (Landlord) paid for service and charged an amount of 365.00 EUR (550.00$ CAD). If the transaction is NOT completed after you agree with the terms and conditions, the Landlord, Mr. Christopher Barry D'souza will NOT be refunded the service charge.

Please send us a notification if you accept the terms and conditions and we also need a valid identification (Government Issued Identification, Driver's Licence, Valid Passport or Permanent Resident Card) so we can provide you with the Banking Information where you need to make the payment.

You can also inform us the Bank Branch Name (e.g. Royal Bank of Canada, TD, CIBC, Scotiabank) you are using and we can send you the steps on how to complete the transaction using online banking.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Transaction for: Apartment Keys and Lease Agreement verified signed by the Landlord.
Owner of the apartment located in:2609 - 6333 Silver Ave, Burnaby, BC V5H 2Y3, Canada
Transaction Amount: 3600.00$ CAD;
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FOR ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE REPLY TO THIS EMAIL MESSAGE OR CALL +442081337553.
OUR BUSINESS HOURS ARE FROM 09:00 A.M. (GMT TIME) TO 08:00 P.M. (GMT TIME) MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thank you for using our service,
Keller Williams Realty, Inc.
Payment solutions powered by Keller Williams Realty, Inc.

[3]
SUBJECT: SUBJECT: Keller Williams Realty Payment Information - CIBC Global Money Transfer
Please be AWARE that the payment will be sent to our Escrow Department in Spain and you can find below the payment information where you need to send the payment of 3600.00$ CAD. You need to make an International Wire Transfer or Bank to Bank Transfer.
You need to use the following option at CIBC called CIBC Global Money Transfer. You just need to follow the steps on this following link:
https://www.cibc.com/en/personal-banking/ways-to-bank/how-to/global-money-transfer.html. The amount will be converted in EUR ( currency used in Spain ).
IF THIS IS THE FIRST TIME YOU ARE SENDING A WIRE TRANSFER IT'S POSSIBLE YOU NEED TO CONFIRM WITH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT OF YOUR BANK TO CONFIRM THAT YOU ARE THE SENDER OF THE PAYMENT! THIS IS A SECURITY MEASURE FROM THEM TO PROTECT YOUR BANK ACCOUNT!
Please be AWARE that the amount will be automatically converted in EUR (currency used in Europe) by today's currency exchange rate provided by CIBC.
After the payment is complete you will receive an electronic receipt to your email and you can forward it to our company as confirmation.
We are waiting for your payment confirmation. The package will be sent from our warehouse to the delivery address provided after a valid confirmation from our Bank Branch.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Transaction for: Apartment Keys and Lease Agreement verified signed by the Landlord.
Owner of the apartment located in:2609 - 6333 Silver Ave, Burnaby, BC V5H 2Y3, Canada
Transaction Amount: 3600.00$ CAD;
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PAYMENT INFORMATION

You must pay the amount of: 3600.00$ CAD using Bank Transfer to our Escrow Payments Representative:

***********************************************************************************
NAME: MARTIN VELAZQUEZ
ADDRESS: CALLE DE GENOVA 27, MADRID, 28004, SPAIN
IBAN (International Bank Account Number): ES0814650100921758438438
BANK NAME: ING BANK N.V. SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA
BANK ADDRESS: VÍA DE LOS POBLADOS 1F Y 1E, 28002, MADRID, SPAIN
SWIFT/BIC NUMBER: INGDESMM
*************************************************************************************

After the payment is sent please email us at the following information:

-Scanned Receipt Or Photo from Bank Payment Receipt (required to be sent)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FOR ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE REPLY TO THIS EMAIL MESSAGE OR CALL +442081337553.
OUR BUSINESS HOURS ARE FROM 09:00 A.M. (GMT TIME) TO 08:00 P.M. (GMT TIME) MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thank you for using our service,
Keller Williams Realty, Inc.
Payment solutions powered by Keller Williams Realty, Inc.

[4th email as keller-williams-realty@europe.com]
SUBJECT: Keller Williams Realty NEW Payment Information - IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION!
WE NEED TO INFORM YOU THAT THERE IS A MISTAKE ON THE PREVIOUS BANK ACCOUNT WE PROVIDED TO YOU BECAUSE IT'S NOT FOR AN INTERNATIONAL WIRE TRANSFER.
THEREFORE YOU NEED TO MAKE THE PAYMENT TO NEW PAYMENT INFORMATION BELOW!
PLEASE CONFIRM YOU RECEIVE THE LAST EMAIL WITH THE CORRECT PAYMENT INFORMATION WHERE YOU NEED TO SEND THE PAYMENT!!

We are waiting for your payment confirmation. The package will be sent from our warehouse to the delivery address provided after a valid confirmation from our Bank Branch.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Transaction for: Apartment Keys and Lease Agreement verified signed by the Landlord.
Owner of the apartment located in:2609 - 6333 Silver Ave, Burnaby, BC V5H 2Y3, Canada
Transaction Amount: 3600.00$ CAD;
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PAYMENT INFORMATION

You must pay the amount of: 3600.00$ CAD using Bank Transfer to our Escrow Payments Representative:

***********************************************************************************
NAME: TRISTAN CAYUELA
ADDRESS: CALLE DE GENOVA 27, MADRID, 28004, SPAIN
IBAN (International Bank Account Number): ES7014650100951751898405
BANK NAME: ING BANK N.V. SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA
BANK ADDRESS: VÍA DE LOS POBLADOS 1F Y 1E, 28002, MADRID, SPAIN
SWIFT/BIC NUMBER: INGDESMM
*************************************************************************************

After the payment is sent please email us at the following information:

-Scanned Receipt Or Photo from Bank Payment Receipt (required to be sent)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FOR ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE REPLY TO THIS EMAIL MESSAGE OR CALL +442081337553.
OUR BUSINESS HOURS ARE FROM 09:00 A.M. (GMT TIME) TO 08:00 P.M. (GMT TIME) MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thank you for using our service,
Keller Williams Realty, Inc.
Payment solutions powered by Keller Williams Realty, Inc.
Comment / ReviewChris contacted me after I expressed interest in his Craigslist posting of the unit, providing additional information and pictures from inside the unit. He gave detailed answers to all the questions I raised. We even had a brief phone conversation (he called me from the number +34647438912)about my rental application.

Later, he proposed to involve a third party ("Keller Williams") to better facilitate the rental process - I agreed. Chris also confirmed in writing that KW would only handle the transaction; and that he would still be managing the property during my assumed tenancy.

The emails from "Keller Williams" look legitimate at first. They included attachments such as a copy of Chris Dsouza's Canadian passport, a KW invoice regarding this particular engagement, and a copy of the certificate of incorporation of a private limited company in England & Wales.

I looked up Chris's name on Google, read reviews about Keller Williams Realty, and checked public records of the unit - nothing alarming came up. My friend encouraged me to peform a land title search to ensure I wasn't dealing with imposersr. To my surprise, the registered owners listed were a pair with Chinese surnames!

Furthermore, 12 hours after I received the initial payment instructions, "Keller Williams" emailed me again, claiming the banking information previously provided was incorrect.

As I take a closer look at the emails exchanged, I noticed the "Keller Williams" email uses a different domain (@eurpoe.com) than what I see listed on the franchises' official website (@kw.com). I reached out to Keller Williams Worldwide and Keller Williams VanCentral. KW VanCentral replied, stating they believed it was a scam, and they had a few other people reporting similar occurrences.

More info +
Related search(es)

telephone number analysis +34 647 43 89 12

Phone number type
Cell phone number
International format
  • +34 647 43 89 12
Country
Spain
Territory
Spain
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #687144 09/09/2023 at 01:32 AM

      It's my first time renting the house and it will be available for a long term. My wife and I decided 8 years ago to follow our dream and enjoy our retirement in Spain. My wife is originally from Spain and I fell in love with this country. I've bought this house for my son and he was living there during his university studies. Last year he got accepted to Caltech in the United States so he can complete his PHD degree. His program there will be for the next 6 years plus another 4 years as an ass...
      -------------------
      Also seems to be related to: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/194384

      Other references to the same scam: https://www.reddit.com/r/personalfinance/comments/fggdep/apartment_rental_too_good_to_be_true_or_a_scam/

      Fraudulent email : clarejerome@meingessner.com
      Pseudonym : Clare

      • mc 01/16/2024 at 12:42 PM

        I got the same email:
        The apartment ( 2bed/2bath ) located at 399 Queen St S, Kitchener, ON N2G 1W6, Canada it's still available. The rent for the entire apartment is 1500$/month utilities included (heat, hydro, water, electricity, maintenance fees, 2 parking spots, laundry in-suite, washer and dryer also included, cable and internet). Full access to all the amenities and facilities. Pets allowed. In case repairs are needed there, I will support the costs. I want to find a responsible tenant to take good care of the place. I have attached the pictures so you can see that it is in excellent condition.
        The apartment was never rented and it will be available for a long term. My son and his fiance were living in the apartment. They moved to the United States because my son got accepted to Columbia University so he can complete his PHD degree. His program there will be for the next 6 years plus another 4 years as an assistant for the university, so the apartment will be available for renting for a long term.
        Everything is just like in the pictures, fully equipped with all the appliances you need, very clean and well kept. The apartment can be rented and furnished for the same price or if you want you can use your furniture and I will deposit mine in the storage unit.
        I would like to know How many people will stay in the apartment, where you work, and how long you are planning to stay. Also a short description of yourself so I can make an idea of who is going to stay in the...Read more

      Reply
    • Report #688094 09/11/2023 at 05:37 PM

      Thank you for your interest in my house, it is still available. I will try to give you as many details as I can regarding the house in the following email.

      The full address of the house ( 3bed/2bath ) is 3768 Dunrankin Dr, Mississauga, ON L4T 1V9, Canada. The rent for the entire house is 1600$/month utilities included (heat, hydro, water, electricity, maintenance fees, 2 parking spots, laundry in-suite, washer and dryer also included, cable and internet). You will have full access to all buil...
      -------------------
      This seemed legit but turns out it's a scam. The person said he and his wife are in Spain on retirement and they bought this house for their son who is completing his phd in the US and the house will be available for 10 years. He said a third party "Engel & Völkers Limited" will be doing the transactions on their behalf. He asked for government ID from us to confirm identity. We sent this but they wanted us to also send first and last rent via wire transfer and then they will send the keys and lease agreement to view the house. This didn’t seem right. My husband called the third party company by contact number listed online who confimed this is a scam as they had nothing to do with this. This is so crazy, luckily we didn’t send any funds.

      Their wire details provided is shown below:

      You must pay the amount of: 3200.00$ CAD using Bank Transfer to our Escrow Payments Representative:

      ... Read more

      Reply
    • Zebo 01/17/2024 at 10:10 PM

      Happened to me too! I was looking through rentals.ca and got the same exact emails to me! Thank fully, I've never given any payment details. The email I had messaging me was cbsouza@gmail.com.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.