SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
hassanmohammed04292@gmail.com +97474076978 Mohammed Hassan

Date01/11/2024
Fraudulent emailhassanmohammed04292@gmail.com
PseudonymMohammed Hassan
Url / Websitehttp://loctatradinglimited.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+974 7407 6978 (ou 0097474076978)
Comment / ReviewWe were contacted by Mr Mohammed Hassan of the company LOCTAQ TRADING LIMITED based in Doha (Qatar) with a request for a quote.

The scam consisted of sending a very large purchase order (in our case almost EUR 1 million) with the promise to pay everything immediately in advance.

The scammer then sends an email saying that the bank has blocked his payment because he needs the Certificate of Good Standing and Quality of the product.

He also warns that we have to contact the AGENCY FOR GOOD STANDING, QUALITY & STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION for the attention of Dr. Munira Dawoud to start the procedure for obtaining the certificate.

When we contacted the AGENCY FOR GOOD STANDING, QUALITY & STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION we were told that we would have to pay $2,105 to obtain the certificate.

This agency does not exist and to export to Qatar that certificate is not required.

So if we had paid we would have lost that money.

For confirmation we contacted the authorities in Qatar and they confirmed that he is a known scammer and to stop all contact with him.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #731050 01/16/2024 at 03:22 AM

      We were contacted by Mr Mohammed Hassan of the company LOCTAQ TRADING LIMITED based in Doha (Qatar) with a request for a quote.

      The scam consisted of sending a very large purchase order (in our case 491.000 € ) with the promise to pay everything immediately in advance 100% TT copy

      The scammer then sends an email saying that the bank has blocked his payment because he needs the Certificate of Good Standing and Quality of the product but he needs our certificate very urgent.
      HE NEVER ANSW...
      -------------------
      THIS IS HIS EMAIL :
      Thank you for your email which we write to acknowledge receipt of
      >> >> your bank details in processing of your total invoice value to enhance
      >> >> immediate production and shipment to meet up with our end buyers
      >> >> needs on time.
      >> >>
      >> >> We have had series of internal Management discussion on how to
      >> >> conclude payment arrangement on the first business transaction
      >> >> between you and our company in the line of importation of your
      >> >> products.
      >> >>
      >> >> We have also submitted the proforma invoice and purchase order
      >> >> and other related documents to our bank for payment discussion and
      >> >> arrangement so that total invoice value will be transferred by TT as
      >> >> already agreed in the purchase order.
      >> >>
      >> >> However,our bank officer in charge of foreign payment unit has
      >> >> demanded for the photocopy of the Certificate of Good Standing and
      >> >> Quality of the product.This is to be provided by the Exporter of
      >> >> the... Read more

      • picto 02/26/2024 at 05:28 AM

        We also received a similar email but from a Mr. Abdulla Alswaha who also says he is the CEO of Loctaq Trading Limited. We initially responded requesting some more information after which the reply came from info.abdullaalswaha@gmail.com.

      • eugenio 03/08/2024 at 04:31 AM

        i received a similar request with lasrge order quantity..
        Thank you for your preciious information and avoid any time wasted

      • Angelo 03/13/2024 at 10:01 AM

        also I received a similar request with large order quantity. Thank you for your info to scam prevent. Below scam person details:
        Mr.Mohammed Hassan
        LOCTAQ TRADING LIMITED
        Office 48, Gate 50 Salwa Street
        Industrial Area Doha Qatar.
        http://Www.loctatradinglimited.com

        Thank you for your info and avoid any time wasted

      • Alessandro 03/27/2024 at 12:09 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      • gggp 04/02/2024 at 02:28 PM

        We received the same e-mail from salimghazi267@gmail.com, asking to become our distributor in Qatar and requesting a quotation for a very big order.
        Below the scam person details.
        Mr. Salim Ghazi
        Saalimac General Trading
        P.O. Box: 1118,
        472 Souk Khalid Airport Road,
        Doha - Qatar
        Email: salimghazi267@gmail.com
        When we requested the payment to start with the production, things went exactly the same way. The bank couldn't complete it without the good standing certificate, then he "recommended" us to address to
        AGENCY FOR GOOD STANDING, QUALITY & STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION.
        Ports Inspection and Fiscal policy implementation Departments
        844A Road, Tammam Bin Aamir Street, Doha - Qatar.
        Attention: Dr.(Mrs) Munira Dawoud
        EMAIL: info@agsqsa.org
        The website for this "Agency" leads to nothing, the application from received from Munira is a photograph.

        Shame I didn't detecte at first sight it was scam. We invested several working hours on this.

      • klaas 04/04/2024 at 06:34 AM

        Same here in NL, we received a request from Salim Ghazi, from Saalimac general trading..... same address, same people etc. Website does not exist etc

      • nandy 04/05/2024 at 07:35 AM

        the same here! we stop on the certificate part. scam for sure.

      • beri 04/24/2024 at 08:57 AM

        Same here in SI:
        My name is Dr.Salim Ghazi, the MD of Saalimac General Trading located
        at P.O. Box: 1118, 472 Souk Khalid Airport Road, Doha - Qatar. I am
        particularly grateful to connect with you as a partner to establish
        a long term business relationship .....

      • Poli 04/29/2024 at 08:03 AM

        Same situation with Dr.Salim Ghazi, the MD of Saalimac General Trading located
        at P.O. Box: 1118, 472 Souk Khalid Airport Road.

        He make the order for 1.000.000 eur and then also when we requested the payment to start with the production, things went exactly the same way.
        He also ask fo certificat.

        AGENCY FOR GOOD STANDING, QUALITY & STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION.
        Ports Inspection and Fiscal policy implementation Departments
        844A Road, Tammam Bin Aamir Street, Doha - Qatar.
        Attention: Dr.(Mrs) Munira Dawoud

        DONT BELIVE THIS GUY AND DONT INVEST YOUR TIME IN THIS SCAM ORDERS

      Reply
    • Stefan 02/11/2024 at 07:37 AM

      the same thing done with our companies

      Reply
    • Robert Gray 02/26/2024 at 11:15 AM

      same for us
      HPLC Direct Ltd

      Reply
    • Tomas 03/05/2024 at 09:30 AM

      same to us

      Reply
    • Arduina 03/08/2024 at 09:25 AM

      same here

      Reply
    • Daria 03/27/2024 at 09:07 PM

      We were also conntacted by Mr Rasheed Ashraf, LOCTAQ TRADING LIMITED at Office 48, Gate 50 Salwa Street Industrial Area Doha Qatar, who placed a huge order.

      Reply
    • Andrea 04/11/2024 at 09:10 AM

      SE:
      They just tried with us also - but we stopped already at the time we received their large order - thanks to the information I found on this platform.
      Here the sender was : Zafina Yasir and shipping has been asked to:
      COMPANY INFORMATION/CONSIGNEE
      LOCTAQ TRADING LIMITED
      Office 48, Gate 50 Salwa Street
      Industrial Area Doha Qatar.
      Attention: Mr. Mohammed Hassan

      DESTINATION PORT
      Hamad Port Qatar
      Located at south of Doha in the Umm Al-Houl area
      Qatar.

      Reply
    • Tomy Portugal 04/11/2024 at 05:32 PM

      We have just received same email signed by Mr Hasan Mustafa

      Reply
    • IC 04/18/2024 at 06:53 AM

      This also happened to us.

      Intially I was contacted by Dr Emadi who then lost his doctorate halfway through communicating:
      Mr. Yousef Hussain kamal Al Emadi
      LOCTAQ TRADING LIMITED
      Office 48, Gate 21 Salwa Street Industrial Area Doha Qatar.

      Reply
    • dre4mer 04/28/2024 at 04:59 AM

      Hi all,

      We were contacted by the same team of scammers. We were not scammed because we have seen stuff like this many times before, but am sure these people make a great living out of that. Let us remind everyone around us, you never need to send money to receive money. If you need any help contact me or ask people here, everybody will be happy to assist. Below are the details of attempted scam and how it continues after the initial contact as shown above:

      Thanks for your patience so far. We have had a series of internal Management discussions on how to conclude payment arrangements on the first business transaction between you and our company in the line of importation of Consumable and Non-Consumable products.

      We have also submitted the proforma invoice and purchase order and other related documents to our bank for payment discussion and arrangement so that total invoice value will be transferred by swift as already agreed in the purchase order.

      However,our bank officers in charge of foreign payment unit have demanded for the photocopy of the Certificate of Good Standing and Quality of the product.This is to be provided by the Exporter of the products and was a problem for us regarding finalizing transfer with our bank to your bank account. According to the bank officer, they said that the Certificate of Good Standing and Quality of the product is necessary to ensure that the shipments will be delivered safely without seizures of cargo by customs. They said in line with the new... Read more

      Reply
    • Mj 05/31/2024 at 04:41 AM

      Same to us. Thx for sharing experiences. We saved our time.

      Reply
    • Renate 06/26/2024 at 08:08 AM

      Same happened to us right now! -.-

      Here's the e-mail from Mr. Salim Ghazi:

      Good morning Mrs. ****,

      Thank you for your email and which we write to acknowledge receipt

      of your bank details in processing of your invoice value to enhance

      immediate production and shipment and meet up with our end buyers

      needs on time.

      We have had series of internal Management discussion on how to
      conclude payment arrangement on the first business transaction
      between you and our company in the line of importation of your
      products.

      We have also submitted the proforma invoice and purchase order
      and other related documents to our bank for payment discussion and
      arrangement so that total invoice value will be transferred by TT as
      already agreed in the purchase order.

      However,our bank officer in charge of foreign payment unit has
      demanded for the photocopy of the Certificate of Good Standing and
      Quality of the product.This is to be provided by the Exporter of
      the products and was a problem for us regarding finalizing discussion
      with our bank. According to the bank officer he said that the
      Certificate of Good Standing and Quality is necessary to ensure that
      the shipments will be delivered safely without seizures of cargos by
      customs. He said in line with their banking rule,they can not grant the
      payment of any invoice value unless the photocopy of the Certificate
      of Good Standing and Quality papers are presented to them.

      After the explanation by the Bank officer,he provided a reliable
      contact information of the... Read more

      Reply
    • Kimi 05/27/2025 at 03:54 AM

      He changed names recently. Now its Mr. Mubarak Pandey Seif from Topmaraq General Tradings, Plot 116, Al Waab Street Al Sadd, 1st Floor Retaj Building, Doha-Qatar. E-mail: mubarakpandeys@gmail.com Tel/Whatsapp no.: +974-7407-6978
      Stupid keep the same phone number and thats how I found this review.
      He placed an order, almost 350 pallets of goods worth +-500.000€

      Reply
    • Oli 08/27/2025 at 08:12 AM

      We were also contacted by Mr. Mubarak Pandey Seif from Topmaraq General Tradings, Plot 116, Al Waab Street Al Sadd, 1st Floor Retaj Building, Doha-Qatar. E-mail: mubarakpandeys@gmail.com Tel/Whatsapp no.: +974-7407-6978. The procedure is identical to the cases described above: he asked for a larger quantity of goods that he would have paid in advance, but then the agency that asks for product safety got in the way...

      People, be very careful when someone asks you for a larger quantity of goods without additional checks, phone conversations or without seeing the same goods...

      Reply
    • benny7668 09/03/2025 at 05:56 AM

      we have to do something about his honestly

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.