Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
careers@avotel.co +27877297273 budgetsystems.co.za
| Date | 11/20/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | careers@avotel.co |
| Url / Website | https://budgetsystems.co.za/product/yealink-w73p-high-performance-voip-sip-dect-cordless-phone/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +27 87 729 7273 (ou 0027877297273) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Sending a link on email and letter of acceptance to purchase a phone to start the job and asking you to pay for delivery costs of the device. I have attached the website url they want you to do the ourchase from. |
| Comment / Review | AvotelAfrica, advertising for Customer Service positions which is not legit. Making candidate's go through the entire recruitment process and wasting peoples time. Got all our information which is absolutely scary.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Mpumi 11/21/2023 at 08:57 AM
I also received same email with job offer for Receptionist post and they asked me to put money for delivery. I tried calling their number and seems it doesn't even exist because it doesn't ring .
up votedown vote
Girly 11/21/2023 at 09:03 AM
I also received a Receptionist job offer, they asked me to pay for the phone delivery.
up votedown vote
Ice 11/21/2023 at 03:19 PM
I recieved an email too ,for customer support woth the same offer letter..im so disapointed that i paid the delivery fee.I needed this to be real so badly.
up votedown vote
Nina 11/22/2023 at 12:38 AM
This is a scam I also received the email of receptionist post with a link to the phone and I paid R120 for delivery.
up votedown vote
Nasiphi 11/22/2023 at 02:16 AM
Yhoo i received the same thing until i was like let me check it out on google😠unfortunately i paid for the delivery fee because i thought its a real job
up votedown vote
Kaymore 11/24/2023 at 05:22 AM
I just went through the reviews, I also just paid a delivery fee of R120. They said the phone will be delivered today. I can't believe that I have been scammed. OMG!!!
up votedown vote
Mpumi 11/25/2023 at 09:40 AM
Luckily I didn't fall for the scam,as desperate as I'm to get a job .So those who paid the fee did they communicate back to you ?
up votedown vote
Jan 11/25/2023 at 10:53 AM
Thankfully I also didnt pay. I told them i will wait for the booklet with more info before i do anything else.