Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+16162140513 Cody Peoples and Joanne Raymond
| Date | 11/20/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Cody Peoples and Joanne Raymond |
| Url / Website | https://ctspiritshop.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 616-214-0513 (ou 0016162140513) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Cody Peoples To: John ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Cody will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -## Hi JOHN, I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Call Center Rep / Data Entry Position at The Spirit Shop . If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Joanne Raymond on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour. Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance, Employee Wellness and 401k plans, Paid Time Off and Holidays. INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs. Joanne Raymond on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number ( 616-214-0513 ) to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck! INTERVIEW TIME : IMMEDIATELY YOU RECEIVE THIS EMAIL COMPANY WEBSITE: https://ctspiritshop.com/ We look forward to meeting you, JOHN. Regards, Cody Peoples The Spirit Shop |
| Comment / Review | This email came in response to an actual job posting on a very legitimate job site that I did apply to. However, I knew when receiving this email that this was all a scam. In order to have an interview, I am supposed to download Signal Messenger app, add the phone number of the hiring manager, and then contact her myself to schedule my own interview?? No company email and phone information from 'Cody' with a 'spirt shop' domain? Refers to Joanne Raymond first as the Assistant Hiring Manager, then as the Hiring Manager? This is such an amateur scam, too. 'Download Signal Messenger and then contact the hiring manager for your interview...' Sorry 'Cody.' I don't think so.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Melissa 11/21/2023 at 06:45 AM
I recieved 2 emails as well ...the first listed Donna Griffin to contact as the hiring manager and the second listed a completely different name to contact as the hiring manager but other than that the emails were exactly the same as yours.
up votedown vote
SDecker 11/21/2023 at 12:34 PM
I also applied thinking it was legit cause it was on a job posting site. Been stressed with looking for a job so I didn't think anything of it at first until I went through things and started thinking it was all weird. Got to a certain part of the "interview" and was like nope something is not correct so I decided to do some digging. Found it was a scam which makes sense now looking at it plus the assistant hiring manager is Kayla Morgan. Email was exactly the same and now I am feeling kind of stupid.
up votedown vote
Chase 11/22/2023 at 08:50 PM
Same ! Except Joanne . Then they hired me from text messages . No over the phone or video interview