SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
e1mediaincs@gmail.com +447031904558 Joec Slegh

Date07/29/2017
Fraudulent emaile1mediaincs@gmail.com
PseudonymJoec Slegh
Telephone+44 70 3190 4558 (ou 00447031904558)
Scam contentsA big list of expensive synthesizers at very attractive prices, posted on various classifieds websites around the world, such as http://www.in2bazar.com/item/korg-pa4x-for-sale-850-euro-3/

Condition: New
Warranty: Yes
Quantity: 7 Available
Location: Marlow, UK
Posted on: 5 January 2017 / 20:13

Title : Korg Pa4x for sale 850 Euro

Description :
Contact
e1mediaincs@gmail.com
e1mediaincs@yahoo.com

skype: e1mediaincs@gmail.com

E1 Media Ltd is offering different kinds of electronics and Electrical appliances,Musical equipment at good and affordable prices.

Check out our products and prices.

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS/KEYBOARD
———————————-
Korg Pa800 Arranger — €550 EUR
Korg Pa3x Arranger — €700 EUR
Korg Pa4x Arranger — €850 EUR
Korg Pa2x Arranger — €650 EUR
Korg M3-88 Key Workstation/Sampler — €780 EUR
Korg OASYS 88 Keyboard — €2100 EUR
Korg Pa2XPro 76-key Arranger Keyboard —- €720 EUR

Yamaha Tyros 4 61-Key Arranger Workstation Keyboard — €1150 EUR
Yamaha Tyros 3 61-Key Arranger Workstation Keyboard — €980 EUR
Yamaha PSR-S910 61-Key Arranger Workstation — €750 EUR
Yamaha PSR-S950 61-Key Arranger Workstation — €950 EUR
Yamaha S90ES 88-Key Synthesizer —- €650 EUR
Yamaha 01V96 V2 Digital Mixer —- €850 EUR
Yamaha MOTIF XS8 88-Key Synthesizer €740 EUR
Yamaha MOTIF XS6 61-Key Synthesizer —- €780 EUR
Yamaha Motif XS7 76-Key Workstation —- €750 EUR

Roland V-Synth GT Synthesizer —- €800 EUR
Roland Fantom-G8 88-key Sampling —€850 EUR
Roland Fantom-G7 76-key Sampling Synth Workstation — €780 EUR
Roland Fantom-G6 61-key Sampling Synth Workstation — €580 EUR
Roland RD700GX Digital Stage Piano —- €850 EUR

Access Virus TI Polar —- €850 EUR

For more information and order inquiry,contact us via email or skype

e1mediaincs@gmail.com
e1mediaincs@yahoo.com

skype: e1mediaincs@gmail.com
Comment / ReviewI was looking for a particular synth and stumbled upon this ad. Although I wasn't dumb enough to believe in this, I thought it would be funny to see how far these guys can go. Please note that all replies are genuine and unedited, I simply copied and pasted them here.

E1 Media Ltd. doesn't exist anymore. It was indeed located in Marlow, UK but it was dissolved in 2015. There has never been any Joec Slegh working for E1 Media Ltd., and the company has never ever sold synthesizers. I have this confirmed by the previous owner of the company.
Now there's another company with the exact same name, located in Stockport, UK, but it doesn't have anything to do with the original one. It looks more like a bogus registration so that potential victims can see the company is still alive...
What is quite funny is how that so-called Joec Slegh naively believes that customers will fall into his trap...

I first asked him whether the synth I was interested in was still for sale, and asked for pictures :
"Attached herein are the pictures of the synthesizer that you intend to buy and we ship to France via DHL Courier service
Shipping fee via DHL is 50 Euro which totals the cost including delivery to 900 Euro
The only available payment option is Bank Transfer and it is safe and secure as we will issue you an invoice for your order"
He attached two pictures of the synth : one from an old eBay auction, and one generic thumbnail photo off some music gear website.
In his early replies, he told me the company was in Marlow. So I thought, hey, the guy hasn't noticed he's been working 180 miles away from Marlow since two years ?
Anyway, I told him his email address was not very professional and the company has no website, and thus I didn't want to be scammed. He replied :
"I understand your stand point as you want to be careful not to fall victim of scam and as I have always told you,we can't do anything that can jeopardize the company's good name
The 48 hours money back warranty is certain if order is not delivered and I want you to take my word because my word is my bond
I am assuring you that once we receive your order is placed and payment made and confirmed,your order will be shipped without any delay and tracking number of shipment will also be relayed to you
Lastly,attached herein is the company's certificate of registration to show the authenticity and active status of the company"
You can check out this genuine certificate on the pictures I've attached here. Seems legit, eh ? :D Unfortunately he wrote the number from the older company - the one that is now dissolved...
Funny how these guys shamelessly use an existing company's name, telling you how honest they are...

I did also ask him for a picture of the actual synth for sale, along with a paper note with his name on it, but there again he found a reason not to fulfill my request :
"I am in the administrative office and not in the store where the synth keyboards are stocked, so if you are expecting me to go to the store and hold the synth in my hand with my name written boldly,that will be an impossible thing.I'm sorry if I'm blunt.
If all the customers requests the same process from us,that means we with not have time to do other things."

Well, I would've wanted to go further and forge a fake ID and send him details, but I preferred to leave him there. He already sent two more messages since then, asking for any update regarding my order. I guess he'll eventually get bored...

Bottom line : if it looks too good to be true, then it's too good to be true ! :)

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • eduard 10/17/2017 at 07:00 AM

        интересует korg pa4x

        Reply
      • Tarek 02/12/2018 at 09:16 AM

        I came across them as well and we had many mails. I was sending a friend and he said he will be welcome to see the keyboard and everything, yet payment is still only bank transfer or money Gram. Has anyone checked their address and tried meeting someone?

        Reply
      • George(R) 03/30/2018 at 05:45 AM

        Everything it's an scam, an fake sales, and Joec Slegh not exist. Only Jonathan Amafonye from Nigeria who received the money, it;s an bad man, one stolen . please don't send him any money. The police must send in jail this man. He have stolen from me with 1000 euro fro one KORG PA 4, so not make deal with this idiot.....

        Reply
      • George(R) 06/29/2018 at 05:19 AM

        Wrong , Wrong, all it;s an fake deal, once someone make the payment , Joec Slegh will ask to pay much to more for nothing, Toneka and Mahmud it;s also fake person, only this Jonathan ask money for nothing. I have pay at Jonathan from Nigeria for nothing, so pls: NOBODY to bay from this fake person. Attention!!!

        Reply
      • עופר 09/03/2018 at 02:15 PM

        אני גם נכוויתי , ואני מאמין שיש עוד הרבה,גוק סלאג שלח אותי לשלם ליונתן כמעט כל יום בגלל בעיות מכס לכאורה

        , 10,000 שקלים הפסדתי.
        ועדיין ממשיך לשלוח אלי מייל לשלם בפעם האחרונה.
        פשוט נוכלים מקצועיים.לפי דעתי צריך לערב את המשטרה.אין מי שיעצרו את החברה האלה.

        Reply
      • Nassir 07/05/2019 at 07:38 AM

        זה מצער כי אנשים אומרים את הדברים האלה רעים על e1media.I יש קנה מקלדת רק 2months וקיבלתי את המקלדת שלי בכתובת שלי בתוך 3 ימים

        Reply
      • George 11/13/2019 at 01:44 PM

        ושקר גדול. ואני חושב שכל שקרן ה- JEC כותב את זה.

        Reply
      • LPR 06/21/2022 at 07:27 PM

        I have seen a Korg Pa 4x, from this guy, in DueSn.com at June 2002 priced 850 €,, but now from Costa Rica!

        I ask a question about price with shipping, but after answer I realized that it is not enough safe for me.

        1 - He wrote: It's safe I can assure you because all order placed cones with "Money back warranty" which covers that customers money is refunded full,if order is not delivered within the stipulated delivery time after payment.
        Therefore,you don't have anything to worry about.

        We can ask accept that you pay only %50 of the total cost,then your order is delivered to you,after you have received it and confirmed it okay,then you can pay the remianing %50 balance.
        How about that?
        Waiting for your response.

        2 - I requested him to insert the keyboard in eBay and Payment with PayPal

        He answered: We don't display the Korg Keyboard in eBay,it will be more expensive of it is displayed there.
        Furthermore,we don't accept PayPal as means of payment.

        Conclusion: it is a scam and fake seller.
        I understand that he will be satisfyed with a payment of 50% of the value, because is money without return. He doesn't want payment by PayPal, because he is not a serious seller

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.