SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
Gerald Haakman

Date11/09/2023
PseudonymGerald Haakman
Scam contentsHe scam me up to 5000.00
Comment / ReviewHe was saying that he loved me

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #684626 09/02/2023 at 08:49 PM

      His name is the same as a local man who died in November "22

      He claimed he was military, our friend is a lieutenant commander & confirmed No. Each thing hes claimed we've been able to provide proof that no except who he is.
      -------------------
      Gerald Haackman/Haakman
      Claimed he lived in Ottawa Ontario.
      Claimed he owned real estate in Ottawa or surrounding area 4+ bedroom house
      Scammed 5000+$ from mental disability friend. Claimed birthday is July 31 and born 1958.
      Gerald is now coaching her to trick us into sharing what we know to her. Shes having difficulty keeping her (now) 2 stories straight. This 1 that shes working with the police! (But she gets gets plenty wrong about how that works smh). See claims its all over on Monday!!!

      Url / Website : facebook.com/gerald.haakman?mibextid=zbwkwl


      Reply
    • Report #686191 09/06/2023 at 05:24 PM

      He is born Gerald Haakman, 1958, Jul 31
      From Ottawa or Eastern Ontario

      Claims he owns a 4+ bedroom houses back in late spring 2023 & sold it but had trouble with his accounts getting put on hold. Nothing was found through the searches via Land office
      -------------------
      Gerald is clearly a scam & potential Nigerian scammer. He has followed the pattern.

      Military
      Heart attack
      Kicked out of Military/left... Rolling eyes
      Have some cash & waiting for paperwork to get the windfall

      She still believes hes coming & he is repaying her. She made up the police story...smh & got confused telling it smh. Honestly.

      Gerald Haakman

      Reply
    • Karine Gibeault 11/09/2023 at 08:00 AM

      He is a great talk to getting what he needs.

      Reply
    • Karine Gibeault 11/09/2023 at 08:00 AM

      Money

      Reply
    • Gerald 11/13/2025 at 02:16 AM

      Urgent Request for Removal of Impersonation Content

      Dear [Platform/Administrator],

      My name is Gerald, and I am writing to formally report content that falsely represents me. All of the posts, write‑ups, or accounts in question are entirely untrue and have been created by someone impersonating me.

      This impersonation is causing significant personal distress, as people continue to contact me under false pretenses, believing the content to be accurate. I respectfully request that this content be reviewed and removed immediately to prevent further harm.

      I am happy to provide any additional information or verification necessary to confirm my identity and assist with the removal process. Please treat this matter with urgency, as continued impersonation is seriously affecting me.

      Thank you for your prompt attention to this matter.

      Sincerely,
      Gerald

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.