Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
Mint Hookup
| Date | 10/27/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Mint Hookup |
| Url / Website | minthookup.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Dating site |
| Comment / Review | MintHookup.com is a dating website, but it's got a design that leaves you scratching your head. The image on the landing page doesn't scream "hookup site" – it's more like a spot for a business meeting, a café, or a shared workspace. That's not a good sign. A well-designed site should instantly tell you what it's all about and who it's for. But in this case, it's a bit of a mystery. The company behind this site is Social Notifications Inc, based in Sheridan, Wyoming. The people running the show create fake profiles and call them "Fantasy Concierges." These are virtual characters used to start conversations with new users. Their goal is to reel in unsuspecting visitors and get them to pay for a membership, making them believe they have a shot at finding a casual relationship. But the harsh reality might be that there aren't any real people here at all. "You understand, acknowledge, and agree that some of the user profiles posted on this site may be fictitious or models or bots related to our “Fantasy Concierge” program. Our FC work for the site in an effort to stimulate dialogue with users and to stimulate user participation on the Website and Services, advertisement of the Website and Services, and the creation of user profiles. This was taken out of their terms of service: "By posting Content to any public area of , you automatically grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, to an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, fully paid, worldwide license to use, copy, perform, display, and distribute such information and content and to prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, such information and content, and to grant and authorize sublicenses of the foregoing." - This is a chat based entertainment service, and not a dating site.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
magic 11/09/2024 at 03:57 PM
A total fuckin scam, and the owners can rot in hell. They are liars, and the entire site is filled with fake profiles, and bots/losers/dudes/fuck heads behind the keyboard are communicating with you, not the actual woman. Fuck you, mint hookup. Rot in hell you sons of bitches