SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
smithttwills@gmail.com +61280062015 AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER

Date10/10/2023
Fraudulent emailsmithttwills@gmail.com
PseudonymAUS_DIGITAL_SELLER
Telephone+61 2 8006 2015 (ou 0061280062015) (more info)
Scam contentsHad an email sent to me stating the seller was going to refund someone with the name Amanda Fayette 3505 Silverside Road Sydney a total of $649.99 for an iphone into paypal and to use the login.
Comment / ReviewSCAM do not reply or go to paypal using their link or call the number provided.
I strongly suggest to block the email, block the number on your phone and delete the email.

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    Related search(es)

    telephone number analysis +61 2 8006 2015

    Phone number type
    Fix phone number
    International format
    • +61 2 8006 2015
    Country
    Australia
    Territory
    Sydney
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • same 11/01/2023 at 07:51 PM

        Different email address but same PayPal fake receipt to same address. Reported to scamwatch, blocked, and deleted.

        Reply
      • Sim 11/30/2023 at 09:10 PM

        I had the same email from Amanda Fayette . It's spam, do not engage with it. Delete immediately.

        Reply
      • SB 12/03/2023 at 11:09 PM

        I had the same email from Susan Jones, with PayPal fake receipt with eBay sign on it. Will block and delete.
        Cheers All.

        Reply
      • A 12/04/2023 at 09:03 AM

        I received an email from Therese Taylor on the 1st of December claiming I have sent a payment to paypal (with the fake receipt attatched to the email) of $649.99 for an iphone 15pro 256GB be sent to Amanda Fayette from 3505 Silverside Rd, Sydney, Australia.
        They claimed "I should call +61(2)80062823 immediately if I didn't make this transaction"

        DO. NOT. ENGAGE in any shape or form. Ignore, block and delete the email.

        Reply
      • Bel 12/10/2023 at 03:39 PM

        I also just received this same email! Stating I had paid for an iphone to be delivered to Amanda Fayette. I opened the attached receipt but that was it. It's been reported, deleted etc. I hope that opening the attachment doesn't cause issues on my devices!

        Reply
      • Scrap 12/21/2023 at 08:46 PM

        I had same but from Travis Parker meklorphyseeglorthem@gmail.com.

        Reply
      • AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER 02/16/2024 at 05:58 PM

        Oh cmon, dont report our scam, we are poor people traing to ful for living, we need money as we not good at any other job. sad true story

        Reply
      • Ra 02/18/2024 at 05:00 PM

        Yep just got scammed by this today. Rang the number in the email and the guy was asking me so many weird questions that I got suss and told him how do I know he s not a scammer. He then hung up on me.

        Reply
      • Jud 02/18/2024 at 05:36 PM

        I got the same today. AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER, ship to Amanda Fayette, 3505 Silverside Rd, Sydney. The address does not exist.

        Reply
      • Cheung Cheung 02/23/2024 at 08:32 PM

        I also received this email today. With a pdf attachment, seller name Aus_digital_seller, from eBay and saying paid via PayPal. I searched eBay, no such seller . The Tel# on pdf is +61(02) 8006 2650

        Reply
      • Mary 04/23/2024 at 09:48 AM

        I also received this email today, pretending yo be from eBay and PayPal with the same address

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.