SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
sonysettlement@e.emailksa.com +13148334827 Kroll Settlement Administration LLC

Date10/06/2023
Fraudulent emailsonysettlement@e.emailksa.com
PseudonymKroll Settlement Administration LLC
Url / Websitehttp://e.emailksa.com/rd/9z4zne1poumevinn4ougprsbklq5rc7pprsbgtvqrug_rp22sh2s8i66p73c5gm2oj2c1h2bs
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 314-833-4827 (ou 0013148334827) (more info)
Scam contentsClass Member ID: 77874DSWYPW7F

NOTICE OF PROPOSED CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT

Beltran, et al. v. Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc., d/b/a Crunchyroll; 1:22-cv-4858

(United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois)

Our Records Indicate You May Be Entitled to a Payment from a Class Action Settlement Because You Subscribed to Crunchyroll

Click HERE To File A Claim for a Cash Payment

Claims Must be Submitted no later than December 12, 2023.

A Court authorized this Notice. You are not being sued. This is not a solicitation from a lawyer.

This Notice is to inform you that a Settlement has been reached in a class action lawsuit claiming that Crunchyroll, LLC (“Defendant”), disclosed its subscribers’ personally identifiable information to third parties using tracking pixels and/or web beacons, without its subscribers’ consent, in violation of the Video Privacy Protection Act (the “VPPA”). Personally identifiable information includes information which identifies a specific Person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider. Defendant denies that it violated any law but has agreed to the Settlement to avoid the uncertainties and expenses associated with continuing the case.

Am I a Settlement Class Member? Records indicate you may be a Settlement Class Member. “Settlement Class” means all Persons in the United States who, from September 8, 2020, to September 20, 2023 (1) were registered users of an online website, mobile app, or any video-on-demand service or app owned, controlled, and/or operated by Crunchyroll; and (2) who viewed videos on an online website, mobile app, or any video-on-demand service or app owned, controlled, and/or operated by Crunchyroll.

What Can I Get? If approved by the Court, Defendant will create a Settlement Fund of

$16,000,000 for the benefit of the Settlement Class. The Settlement Fund will be distributed to Settlement Class Members who file a timely and complete claim on a pro rata basis (meaning equal share), after deducting any Court-approved Fee Award, service award for the Class Representatives, and Settlement Administration Expenses (including payment of any associated taxes).

How Do I Get a Payment? You must submit a timely and complete Claim Form no later than December 12, 2023. You can file a claim by clicking here. A variety of payment options are available, including different electronic payment platforms, and those options are available for review here.

What are My Other Options? You may exclude yourself from the Settlement Class by sending a letter to the Settlement Administrator no later than November 27, 2023. If you exclude yourself, you cannot get a Settlement payment, but you will keep any rights you may have to sue Defendant regarding the issues in the Action. You may object to the proposed Settlement, and you and/or your lawyer have the right to appear before the Court. Your written objection must be filed no later than November 27, 2023. Specific instructions about how to exclude yourself from, or object to, the Settlement are available here. If you file a claim or do nothing, and the Court approves the Settlement, you will be bound by all of the Court’s orders and judgments. In addition, your claims against Defendant relating to issues in this case will be released.

Who Represents Me? The Court has appointed lawyers Brandon Wise and Adam Florek (Peiffer Wolf Carr Kane Conway & Wise, LLP) and Michael L. Murphy (Bailey Glasser LLP) to represent the Settlement Class. These lawyers are called Class Counsel. You will not be charged for these lawyers. If you want to be represented by your own lawyer in this case, you may hire one at your expense.

When Will the Court Consider the Proposed Settlement? The Court will hold the Final Approval Hearing at 10:00 AM on December 19, 2023, in Courtroom 1403 of the Everett McKinley Dirksen United States Courthouse, 219 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, IL 60604. The purpose of the hearing will be for the Court to determine whether to approve the Settlement as fair, reasonable, adequate, and in the best interests of the Settlement Class; to consider the Class Counsels’ Fee Award; and to consider the request for a service award to the Class Representatives. At that hearing, the Court will be available to hear any objections and arguments concerning the fairness of the Settlement.

How Do I Get More Information? More information, including the full Notice, Claim Form and Settlement Agreement can be viewed here. You may also contact the Settlement Administrator at (833) 933-5590 or Beltran v. Sony, c/o Kroll Settlement Administration, LLC, PO Box 225391, New York, NY 10150-5391 or call Class Counsel at (314) 833-4827.
Comment / ReviewWatch out!

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 314-833-4827

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 314-833-4827
Country
United States
Territory
Missouri
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #590488 01/08/2023 at 08:28 AM

      REMINDER – ACTION REQUIRED BY JANUARY 23, 2023



      Email Notice



      Court Approved Legal Notice MDL No. 3019, Case No. 4:21-md-03019 (BCW)

      A federal court has authorized this Notice. This is not a solicitation from a lawyer.



      If Your Information was Compromised in the 2021 T-MOBILE DATA BREACH,

      You are Eligible for Benefits From a Class Action Settlement

      Unique Class Member ID: 58500877EBP53



      A proposed settlement has been reached with T-Mobile over the data brea...
      -------------------
      Phishing Scams for January 2023. Malicious link embedded in email to steal personal information

      Fraudulent email : tmobilesettlement@e.emailksa.com
      Url / Website : pip232.ipost.com


      Reply
    • NotAScam 10/06/2023 at 06:10 PM

      This is not a scam!! And you posted your own unique ID for this class action lawsuit here!

      This was originally Cuevas v Sony in 2022, but changed to Beltran v Sony sometime after the original filing. There is a public record of events available online if you look for it.

      Next point, the website emailksa.com is owned by Kroll Settlement Administration, the group that handled this settlement that was approved by the court. Once again, all public records show this.

      Learn to do proper research before declaring that everything is a scam.

      Reply
    • Report #698468 10/07/2023 at 08:58 PM

      sonysettlement@e.emailksa.com
      (833) 933-5590 or Beltran v. Sony, c/o Kroll Settlement Administration, LLC, PO Box 225391, New York, NY 10150-5391 or call Class Counsel at (314) 833-4827
      -------------------
      It almost got me But I haven't had a an account in forever

      Pseudonym : Subscription scammer
      Telephone : +18339335590

      • Sorcining 10/08/2023 at 09:52 AM

        same thing dude they tried to do that to me to

      • Harg Wonder 11/10/2023 at 10:26 AM

        Can anyone confirm or deny this because I looked up if it was legit and I saw 10+ people saying that it was.

      • C Heller 11/10/2023 at 10:58 AM

        I was charged $14.00 from 21CM NY newspapers cir. I did not authorize the charge and I looked it up online and it is listed as a scam. I canceled my credit card.

      • black jack 11/12/2023 at 12:14 AM

        Hi guys!
        I'm Jack...
        Update Nov 12, 2023

        11:57 AM>

        LIST CREDIT CARD AND GIFT CARD

        ***** CREDIT CARD & DEBIT CARD
        USA (Best Seller)
        UNITED KINGDOM (Best Seller)
        AUSTRALIA
        CANADA
        FRANCE
        GERMANY
        CHILE
        TAIWAN
        SPAIN
        JAPAN
        ITALY
        BRAZIL

        ***** GIFT CARD
        AMAZON (Best Seller)
        ITUNES (Best Seller)
        BESTBUY
        STARBUCK
        EBAY
        XBOX (Best Seller)
        WALMART
        TARGET

        ***** DEAD FULLZ INFORMATION
        US/UK FULLZ RANDOM BANK
        US/UK FULLZ WITH ALL BANK (CHASE, HSBC, BARCLAYS, etc...)
        VALID PASSPORT - DRIVER'S LICENSE - NATIONAL INSURANCE NUMBER - SSN - DOB

        UPDATED NEW YORK, COLORADO, CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, RHODE ISLAND, ILLINOIS (DRIVER'S LICENSE, SSN, DOB )
        ORIGINAL DL SCAN FRONT & BACK + SSN NUMBER + SELFIE

        ***** MAKE TOURIST VISA, VISITOR VISA, GREEN CARD, DRIVER LICENSE CARD

        ***** DUMPS WITH PIN + CLONE CARD

        ***** WESTERN UNION TRANSFER WITH WU BUG APPLICATION (WU TRANSFER)

        ***** BOOKING TICKETS (SELL AND GUIDE USE CC TO BOOK TICKETS)

        CONTACT ME TO BUY:
        ICQ NUMBER: 678924920
        TELEGRAM: @jackhieu

        or Link https://t.me/jackhieu
        WHATSAPP: +84774511893

        THANK YOUR TIME!

        Tag:
        sell info ssn dob dl, Sell Info Fullz Company
        I Sell Info use it to do PUA and SBA
        Sell Info Fullz SBA
        cvv for sale, tickets, ticket, booking, flytickets, flighttickets,
        track 2 dumps, selling dumps cvv fullz,
        track 1 track 2 dumps, buy cc dumps,
        selling dumps with pin,
        dump cvv, track 1&2 dumps with pin,
        cc dumps free, track 1 and track 2 dumps,
        dump cc, fresh dumps, free cvv dumps, track 2 dumps for sale
        Black Market Stolen Credit Card Information cvv fullz...Read more

      Reply
    • Matt 10/08/2023 at 09:32 AM

      Not a scam. Your ID is public too/I got this email and it ended up in my mailbox because it is legit.

      Reply
    • Report #698564 10/08/2023 at 09:56 AM

      Class Member ID: 77874GDB17VYW

      NOTICE OF PROPOSED CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT

      Beltran, et al. v. Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc., d/b/a Crunchyroll; 1:22-cv-4858

      (United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois)



      Our Records Indicate You May Be Entitled to a Payment from a Class Action Settlement Because You Subscribed to Crunchyroll



      Click HERE To File A Claim for a Cash Payment



      Claims Must be Submitted no later than December 12, 2023.



      A Co...
      -------------------
      Shitty scam tbh I don't think anyone under the age of 11 will not fall for this.


      Reply
    • Denver Dude 11/11/2023 at 06:36 AM

      There are at least two entries for this on scam watcher. The other one says definitely not a scam. This one says it is this making the site useless in this case.

      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/698564

      Reply
    • Justin 01/13/2024 at 09:12 PM

      KROLL IS A SCAM. THEY DENY A LOT OF REAL SETTLEMENT CLAIMS. AND STEAL PEOPLE CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENTS

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.