Most seen reports
|
I distrust them completely.
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
+27699480058 Office & Home Furniture Removals
| Date | 10/08/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Office & Home Furniture Removals |
| Url / Website | officeandhomeremovals.co.za |
| Telephone | +27 69 948 0058 (ou 0027699480058) |
| Scam contents | The company is a removals transport company that keeps scamming people and not keeping to their promises when it comes to service delivery |
| Comment / Review | On 29 September 2023, I engaged Office and Home Furniture Removals to provide home furniture removal services . I was assisted by a guy named Phibeon. However, despite making the deposit payment, the service has not been provided as agreed upon. The company initially promised that after collection of my furniture, they would deliver to my Cape Town Address within 72 hours. The furniture was collected from Pretoria on 30 September 2023. Since then, they have changed delivery dates 4 times. It has now been 7 full days and I still have not received my load. I have had the police intervene on this matter a couple of times and nothing has changed. After being confronted by the Police, the owner of the business, Mr Simbarashe Sithole has become uncooperative. I have even taken steps to report the company to the Consumer Goods and Services Ombud (CGSO) and since the CGSO contacted them, they have blocked mine and my husband’s calls, neither do they respond to our texts. Multiple attempts to contact the company via phone calls and WhatsApp messages have gone unanswered, exacerbating my disappointment. I believe their actions are in contravention of the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008. In that, they have failed to demonstrate and protect my right to fair and honest dealing as a consumer. Instead they have demonstrated False, misleading and deceptive representations of how far they can provide services. This situation has caused undue stress and wasted valuable time and money that I cannot afford to lose.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.