SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18557897185

Date10/03/2023
Telephone+1 855-789-7185 (ou 0018557897185) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewVery rude. Said i had to pay 2100.00 or our checking account would be frozen.
From a cc debt from 2015 and a judgement from 2020.
From citibank and we have have no mail, or calls of any kind.
I am not comfortable just sending money to a mediation dept.

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 855-789-7185

Phone number type
Free phone number
International format
  • +1 855-789-7185
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 10/10/2023 at 11:51 AM

      Individuals have reported receiving suspicious calls and messages from a so-called 'Mediation Department,' with a Michael Davis being a recurrent name associated with these communications. The telephone number most commonly linked to these calls is +1 855-789-7185. Those contacted are often informed of an outstanding debt, with threats of having their bank accounts frozen if immediate payment is not rendered. These communications are typically unsolicited, with no prior notifications via mail or other legitimate channels, raising questions about the authenticity of the claims being made.

      A common theme among the reviews is the rude and abrupt demeanor of the callers, who tend to evade questions and press for immediate payment. The lack of clear information, combined with the aggressive tone, has left many feeling uncomfortable and doubtful. Even the name provided on the debt, in some instances, is incorrect or outdated, further heightening concerns over the legitimacy of these calls.

      Moreover, the modus operandi of these callers aligns with common scam tactics, attempting to exploit individuals based on fear and urgency. They provide a facade of legality and urgency, urging individuals to act swiftly without verifying the claims made. Some reviewers reported being asked to deposit money as a means to avoid further legal complications, a classic hallmark of scam operations.

      Furthermore, it's important to note, as provided by Scamwatcher, that any legitimate judicial... Read more

      Reply
    • Dutch 10/04/2023 at 11:09 AM

      W@s told they needed me to mediate a certain matter..just block these cretins trying to cash in on old debt..That the original creditors have written off years ago..thieves plain and simple

      Reply
    • David Bustamo 10/04/2023 at 02:17 PM

      Text from 5615891966
      Message
      "MICHELE L EICHLER, this is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 855-789-7185."

      Reply
    • Eric 10/04/2023 at 02:53 PM

      Just received a text, "This is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 855-789-7185.". So I called. The woman with a southern accent was not able to answer my questions, was abrupt with me, and stated they were freezing my assets. The text came from (970) 289-3533. I don't trust this to be a reputable company. If it was, they could have answered my questions and worked with me.

      Reply
    • Tracie 10/05/2023 at 12:52 PM

      This message was sent to my sister with my name but I haven’t had that name in 11 years ..this is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 855-789-7185.
      i feel if this was a legitimate concern I would have received the message not my sister and they would of had my correct name

      Reply
    • Katie 10/05/2023 at 04:19 PM

      Got a txt msg addressing an Ex husband saying it was Michael Davis from the mediation department. It is imperative you contact my office at 855-789-7185.

      Reply
    • Otis 10/05/2023 at 06:17 PM

      I received this message: "This is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 1-855-789-7185." When I called, the background was very loud, and a woman with a southern accent was very brash/rude. She told me that my accounts would be frozen by midnight. I was told my initial bill was $600, and I need to pay $890 to avoid paying when $2569 tomorrow when it went to court (in which the state had already approved it...whatever that is supposed to mean). I told her to send me copies of my signatures on these so-called unpaid debts. She said it had all been done electronically.

      Reply
    • Shorty 10/06/2023 at 10:39 AM

      Did anyone's accounts actually end up frozen?

      Reply
    • Anonyme 10/06/2023 at 12:16 PM

      Michael Davis mediation calling folks telling them they owe debt, and trying to get them to deposit money into bank.
      They will have your relatives info and try to play on your emotions by saying they have the same birthday as your daughter or they have the same name as your daughter or son. BIG SCAM!!!

      Reply
    • BKB 10/30/2023 at 04:09 PM

      They just texted me looking for my deceased partner. This is very upsetting, and unsettling, as I was called a LIAR from a very rude man...

      Reply
    • GT 11/07/2023 at 04:38 PM

      I just received a text from Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. Phone number 855-788-1767 advising that I need to contact his office. I called and Ivy got upset because i questioned her about the call and wanted to know in reference to what. she couldn't answer I called back many times to find out that they are calling about some HBC card or something that I supposedly had. I ask for copies and tried to give them my email and mailing address which she refused and hung up. I ask if this is business why text me please forward all information using the postal services.

      Reply
    • Fed-up 11/08/2023 at 10:47 AM

      These people are scammers, liars, and Ivy is a demon piece of crap from hell and I told her so. Do NOT worry about these people. They are scammers. They threatened to take my mom's social security payment. I would love to see that happen since she died before she was old enough to get ssi. By the way they are HOMOPHPBIC and will use nasty remarks if you do not sound like the gender you claim to be.

      Reply
    • Pstrychef70 11/29/2023 at 11:17 AM

      Received a text message for my deceased ex-husband. They said that it was Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 855-794-1585.

      My ex-husband has been deceased for over 8 years. The text came from a number: 803-274-5330 (which is in S. Carolina, where my ex-husband lived).

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.