SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18883992450

Date08/25/2023
Telephone+1 888-399-2450 (ou 0018883992450) (more info)
Comment / Reviewtexted by scammer from 561-589-1966: "NAME"" this is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 888-399-2450

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 888-399-2450

Phone number type
Free phone number
International format
  • +1 888-399-2450
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anonyme 08/25/2023 at 03:07 PM

      DONNA CAMERON, this is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 888-399-2450.

      Reply
    • SpuriouslyUnrelated 08/28/2023 at 11:45 AM

      Received same message: NAME, this is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 888-399-2450.

      Reply
    • Try me 08/28/2023 at 01:14 PM

      Same text as above !! But référenced my x inlaw in which we hadn't herd from in 17 years. Called the number and the ghetto chick put me on hold.

      Reply
    • FAAFO 08/28/2023 at 06:09 PM

      If you want to reveal who they are type "STOP"...NOW how can we sue?!


      Reply
    • Sly Fox 08/29/2023 at 04:51 PM

      Same message, different amount ($2997.11). It came from an ID used by OpenTable for reservation verifications. Bet it was spoofed. Good thing I Googled the 855 number before calling it - always a good practice.

      Reply
    • Megpie 08/29/2023 at 10:12 PM

      I have received these calls as well! They also called 2 family members. It’s annoying as hell! The original call came in from a PA number then advised I call back to settle the case. 1-888-339-2540 is this a scam? I believe it is.

      Reply
    • AngSea 08/31/2023 at 10:59 AM

      Got same message with a call back number of 888-399-2459. Called and some rude woman answered. When I started asking questions she got even more angry. When I said that I think this is a SCAm she said I assure youthis is no scam you have a blaessed day and hung up on me.

      Reply
    • Amanda 09/05/2023 at 12:46 PM

      They're using a different number now 844-761-1611 but same message

      Reply
    • MS BIH 09/07/2023 at 11:47 AM

      Same thing just happened to my. I asked to company name and she hung up

      Reply
    • Bunny64 09/19/2023 at 05:12 PM

      They have a new number 855-755-2847

      Reply
    • Sl 09/26/2023 at 04:59 PM

      Another new number with the same message called from: 843-484-9526 with a message to return call to 855-780-9860

      Reply
    • sc 09/27/2023 at 10:06 PM

      15053702562 another number used

      Reply
    • T. 09/28/2023 at 03:11 PM

      They just tried to get me, when she placed me on hold I googled the number. I'm so glad that I did. The female lied and said I did I payday loan. I know for a fact that's something that I wouldn't do. 1-855-780-9860. They're out to ruin hardworking people's lives and they need to be shut down.

      Reply
    • lori 09/29/2023 at 12:13 PM

      Today i got a text message to contact a Michaël davis mediation , when i call back said i have a payday loan, it was a lady still she will freeze all my assets if i dont pay the loan off never have i applied for a loan.She have a old address from 15years ago call for a number 855-782-3260. it Definity a scam.

      Reply
    • jen 10/03/2023 at 01:35 PM

      I called them. said i was being sued for a credit card i've never had for $2,156.58 from City Financial Bank. Said her name was Miss Moore and I should call her back. They did have the last 4 of my social and my address. But I believe this is a scam as well. Lot of things didn't add up. She google my number and asked if that's my name. Texted everyone I know but me about this civil suit.

      Reply
    • SingleMom 10/17/2023 at 09:59 AM

      I had the same message and they used my married name from over 16 years ago. With contact 855-781-5323. Over a year ago they said they were from a pay day loan and looking for my apartment to serve me with papers to put breech of trust (which would end my career) so I paid over $1000 to a scam. Please educate others

      Reply
    • Frustrated 10/18/2023 at 10:52 AM

      received text from (505) 370-2562 saying this is michael davis from the mediation department. It si imperative that you contact our office at 855-781-5323. They then texted my ex husband. i called the number. They did not state the companies name. i spoke to a Ms Johnson who eventually said it was Michael Davis and Assoc out Cape Coral, FL. I said which one the accountant or traffic lawyer. She said she didn't know what I was looking at, but that is where she is from. She said it was a payday loan but could not send proof of debt and that is not her responsibility. She could not supply the phone numbers to the Cashnet or collection agency that she received the file from. She said everything is happening tonight at 5pm and my wages will be garnished and a lien against my bank acct. She hung up on me twice when I kept demanding proof of debt since I did not take out a loan. She even refenced an employer that I had over 20 years ago.

      This place needs to be shut down!!

      Reply
    • Mike 10/19/2023 at 02:08 PM

      This a scam

      Reply
    • BlueEyes20 10/23/2023 at 05:16 PM

      My husband and Brother sent me a picture of the text they both received today. They have a new number but same MO. 855-790-5376 Michael Davis from Mediation Department, I called and they said it was a payday loan from 2013 and why didn't i just pay the 1500. Now they are suing me and putting a lean on my accounts. I told her I had not seen anything in writing so I believe this to be a scam. She assured me it wasn't and spouted out where I worked in 2013 and my address thinking that would scare me. I just kept saying no this isn't right it has all been disputed before when they tried scamming me a couple years ago. She assured me again I would know it wasn't a scam in 2 days when I couldn't get into my accounts.

      Reply
    • Dan 10/26/2023 at 01:41 PM

      They are still at it. I made one cry and now they have me blocked on all toll free numbers. Harass them back, obviously posting here or reporting to any bureau is a waste of time. This doesn't involve war and murder, the government doesn't give a damn.

      Reply
    • DD 10/31/2023 at 12:53 PM

      Just got a very similar call but from a 707-306-3102 number. Same idea though...Michael Davis and Associates for an unpaid cc I never had. Very rude when questioned and hung up.

      Reply
    • Bird 11/10/2023 at 01:21 PM

      same message targeting my elderly mother sent to my cell phone and a phone call to my son trying to reach my mother... new phone numbers 360-208-0261 / 561-589-1966 / 855-787-5245 ... "This is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 855-787-5245". When I called back I was asked if I was the one they were tring to reach and when I asked where their office was Miss Simpson said "all over the United States" then hung up on me. When I called back asking where their office was I got put on hold...

      Reply
    • vs 11/13/2023 at 11:55 AM

      same message "This is Michael Davis from the Mediation Department. It is imperative that you contact my office at 855-785-8302.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.