Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+18554752557
| Date | 05/24/2023 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +1 855-475-2557 (ou 0018554752557) |
| Comment / Review | I got an automated call, from 855475-1557 claiming they were Scotiabank, they left as a message,which stated my name first and last, and gave me the above number to call. It said press one if you’re, and they use my first and last name, the next thing they asked me for was confirmation that I was myself all automated, which asked for my date of birth. At that point I hung up. Often times you can tell it’s a scam because you will hear a bay of people in the background and some voices talking. It will be a persons that English as a second language, this was a perfectly well speaking and well done automated type scam very very deceptive, and I would imagine very successful. What I have learned is do not call these numbers back if they call and say they are your credit card your bank whatever call those companies yourself from the numbers you have on the back of your card or your bank statements. Do not call numbers that claim to be your banks or credit cards or anything to do with your identification property, etc..
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
San 06/14/2024 at 04:14 PM
they called the business I work for and left a voice mail. I used their own phone number and accessed someones account. was asked to pick out the postal code associated with the account. Opted for 4, but was told that was wrong and to try again. I opted for #3 and was put through to another grouping of options requesting birth date. I stopped there. But if anyone else wants to check out their own phone number in their own scam system, have at her.
up votedown vote
San 06/14/2024 at 04:15 PM
By own phone, I mean the scammers 855-475-2557. and third postal code worked.