SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18883072075

Date09/02/2022
Telephone+1 888-307-2075 (ou 0018883072075) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewNotice received by mail for an extended warranty with this number ... it's a scam there is not even the address !!!
Phone number reported as a scam by many people

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Charlagasse 12/28/2022 at 04:09 PM

      I also received that kind of card (pink, apprx. 8" x 6") with the right car, model and even the year, no name of the sender and no addres either. I used to rent it up untill last september when I bought the car at the end of the 4-year lease contract. I was suspicious about it because I bought it in Canada, used it in Canada but the main reason I was so suspicious is when I got the card, I was in my condo in Florida and it arrived in the mail at my addres in Florida. I was going to call thinking in was about part of my warranty still in force but change my mind when I decided to check the phone number first and found the scam. Thank you for your good work.

      Reply
    • Toyota 01/23/2023 at 09:27 AM

      I received the card, too, and just called the number. I checked the phone number while waiting them to pick up the phone and found it reported as a scam by many people, at the moment a lady answered: I asked her to let me know what company they are, then the lady did hang up the phone.

      Reply
    • Tesla M3 02/10/2023 at 03:32 PM

      Not "suspected", these people are a TOTAL SCAM! Beware of the sweet talking lady, that said she worked for Tesla, and that she noticed our car's warranty had recently expired and wondered if we would like to enter into an extended warranty program? Once again I confirmed that she claims to be working for Tesla, and once again she said "yes" as the notice had no name nor an address just a brief reference that it was coming from Tesla. I then asked what components were covered and for how long? "Well the engine, the transmission, the exhaust system, all radiator cooling components" etc etc... My response "Teslas have none of those, but I DO happen to WORK for Tesla... what is you name again?.... click!

      Reply
    • 2017 Acura rdx 05/03/2023 at 07:12 PM

      I received a letter about a Acura rxd 2017 in my mom's name and she hasn't owed or drive a car for 12 years before she passed in 2021 it had no company name lol beware L mattson

      Reply
    • MissingPajamas28 06/23/2023 at 11:27 PM

      888-307-2075 is a total scam. Noticed also how they sneakily don't put their name or return on the address, very fishy. Needs to be reported to authorities.

      Reply
    • Zinc 07/19/2023 at 04:08 PM

      Same here!!!! Just bought an Infiniti QX60 3 this May. Then I received a letter about early July to ask me respond to the notice requested. The letter mentioned I need to call the number to activate my factory warranty before it expires. But I know I bought extension warranty from the dealer. I call the number, a very decent guy's voice and try his best talking with me in a pretty humble manner. But when I said I bought warranty from dealer, he said the dealer is not licensed for warranty service. Then I pretend to be mad of the dealer and hang up it. I know it is a scam. Then I google this phone number and found so mannnny report about this scam number.

      Hope my comment help somebody else. BE VERY CAREFUL!!!!!!!!

      Reply
    • TexTruck 08/04/2023 at 10:28 AM

      2nd letter we have received stating factory warranty has expired. I have less that 5,000 miles. Don't think so! NO warranty company name. Rather official form letter, though.

      Looked up Phone number and see this has been SCAM for years.

      Reply
    • OHnurseinFL 08/08/2023 at 04:40 AM

      2023 Hynundai Sante Fe: Mine came as a letter telling me I hadn't activated my vehicle service contract. Funny I just had it in to the dealer for it's first "free" oil change and didn't have to pay a dime, even though the contract hadn't been activated. I knew it was a scam and decided to google the number.....bingo!
      Thanks for your service ratting these people out.

      Reply
    • Kimberly 08/12/2023 at 12:04 PM

      I've gotten countless "urgent" notices from these people about the extended warranty on my car. Interesting part was when I bought a new car in the middle of it all and the notices kept coming, just with the new car type on it. Well done keeping up with the RMV records, but my three-month-old car is not almost out of its three-year manufacturer warranty.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/16/2023 at 10:31 AM

      It’s a scam

      Reply
    • AED 08/22/2023 at 03:09 PM

      I got a letter about activating my vehicle service contract on a vehicle that hasn't even been started on the product line yet, let alone bought.

      Reply
    • P Huffman 08/25/2023 at 10:12 PM

      Received a notice in the mail for a warranty on a 2020 Ford Escape, which I do not own, asking to call about an extended warranty.
      My search found this site.
      Thank you all for posting this!

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/28/2023 at 04:58 AM

      They Phish on any credit checks. They sent me a letter stating a vehicle warranty. Attention! They are so stupid, I never owned this vehicle stated in the letter. SAVE A TREE! So I created a phone loop bot continually calling them.👍 We win!

      Reply
    • Anonyme 09/01/2023 at 08:14 AM

      I work at a church and I called this number because I keep getting mail from them. I finally called it today while I was working and wanted me to pay 180.00 a month for 24 months and my warranty would be covered until 2027. As I was on hold I put the number on google and found all this. When he came back on the phone I told him and he started yelling at me. I hung up then he called me on the church number and started disrespecting me. Please be careful

      Reply
    • Ry 09/09/2023 at 03:49 PM

      Complete scam, and one that makes me grateful I'm here to watch out for my elderly mother.

      We (I) bought a car that would be her primary means of transport, since she's on disability and cannot have a car made within a certain amount of years. Since she could not be on the title, it's completely under my name, she's just on the insurance. I repeat, there is is *no way* she is connected to the car past being listed on my insurance. But this mail keeps coming in her name and she keeps wanting to call and activate this warranty...

      Please be aware and warn your family, this letter looks official enough to fool a lot of people, and if I didn't have this website to back it up she would have been tricked.

      Reply
    • Jones 09/19/2023 at 04:18 PM

      I occasionally receive a letter in the mail with no return address. My name has been misspelled. They properly identified the make and model of my vehicle, but not the year. These idiots are stating that my manufacturer vehicle warranty is soon to expire, blah blah. They claim they tried unsuccessfully to contact me. Which, I never will.

      Reply
    • BB 09/21/2023 at 11:14 AM

      Scam alert………

      Received 9/21/23

      immediate response requested
      Penalty for private use $300
      Call records indicate that you have not contacted us to have your vehicle service contract activated. We are informing you that if your factory warranty has expired, you will be responsible for paying any repairs. However, if expired, you can still activate a service contract on your vehicle before it’s too late..
      Please call 1-888-307-2075 today.

      Reply
    • Gopal 09/25/2023 at 04:25 PM

      I purchased car in mid of 2023. Received postal mailer for service contract activation. They says of warranty expired, you will be responsible for paying repairs. however if alread expired you can still activate a service contact. Today when i called them i senses phishing. they say if i disconnect they will reject offer.
      Oh my god, such a big scam. there dis no address in letter head, but they have all my details correct. car, purchase date, my hone address, VIN number ...etc.

      I simply disconnected.

      Reply
    • Marie H 09/30/2023 at 06:47 PM

      I have received at least 3 letters with this number for a 2020 Mercedes to extend my warranty. I don’t own a Mercedes or even a car from 2020.

      Reply
    • Report #700152 10/12/2023 at 06:05 PM

      Vehicle warranty
      -------------------
      No company name or address.
      Only provides phone number that connects to a call center somewhere.

      Reply
    • Mariana 11/02/2023 at 03:34 AM

      I got the same letter stating: Our records indicate that you have not contacted us to have your vehicle service contract activated. We are informing you that if your factory warranty has expired, you will be responsible for paying any repairs. However, if expired, you can still activate a service contract on your vehicle before it's too late.
      Please call: 1-88-307-2075 today.
      This letter looks so generic and fake. Very suspicious looking letter.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 12/12/2023 at 06:13 PM

      Sent mail saying I needed to renew my service contract but didn't give a who it was supposedly with. I bought my car from an old family friend who is a private seller that I had gotten my previous car from as well so immediate red flags. Entire letter made it seem urgent, giving me only a couple of days to respond but keeping the who's and details very, very vague. Also, no return address at all.

      Reply
    • Report #731272 01/16/2024 at 11:15 AM

      Demands to activate an extended vehicle warranty
      -------------------
      No website. No name. No address on the envelope. Just a scam.


      Reply
    • GLTP 01/23/2024 at 04:14 PM

      I kept getting the same notice in the mail during 2023. No return address, no company name so I figured it was a scam, especially since they said I had a 2017 Subaru Outback. I never owned that car. I thought I would give a call and have a little fun and waste their time, I'm retired , I have lots of time. I spoke to a very nice sounding woman, not a hint of an Asian/Indian accent and I explained to her that I did not own said vehicle. She then asked me what car I did own. so I made up a make and model and year and she says "Oh yes We have that information and send you the wrong car for coverage" She then proceeded to tell me of the great rates I could get for my phantom car that she says she had on her records. Long story short I called her a thief and it was all a scam. Click! Two weeks later a get another letter saying the coverage on my 2017 Subaru Outback is about to expire and to call right away so as not to be without an extended warranty.

      Reply
    • Harrased 02/14/2024 at 11:30 AM

      I purchased a vehicle less than 3 months ago and here I get this ridiculous letter. These scums will harass thousands of people to get just one that is not paying attention. Please let your friends/parents/grandparents, etc. know this. No reputable company would send a letter without their name and address on it. It does not matter how much of your information they seem to have, never call them. If you are unsure, contact the company that actually financed your vehicle OR the dealership. Especially if you do not remember what maintenance coverage you have. The sad part is, they are able to obtain this information. Scammers for life! Slime balls!

      Reply
    • TXELLIE 02/25/2024 at 03:39 PM

      2 24 24

      Received Final Notice for vehicle along with a Registration Fee Voucher for $199.00 expires 3 1 24
      Total SCAM

      Reply
    • Report #744593 02/27/2024 at 08:51 AM

      Extended Car Warranty

      Reply
    • vic 04/26/2024 at 08:08 PM

      Received this notice today. Looked very official. The company is Evercare Direct. The address is: 398 South Mill Avenue, Suite 304, Tempe, Arizona 85281-2840. The phone # is: 855 454 6672. Filled with complaints to the BBB.

      Reply
    • Report #778360 07/15/2024 at 01:49 PM

      Is telling me that I can extend my warranty on my vehicle I do not even own this vehicle
      -------------------
      I hope y'all put them somewhere they've lost

      Pseudonym : Extended vehicle warranty

      Reply
    • CW 09/30/2024 at 09:46 AM

      In the envelope's see thru window they use the wording "Official Business"

      and "Penalty for Private Use $300" which leads one to open the envelope rather than just throwing it in the recycle bin.

      I don't know if the VA DMV or the dealership is selling the data but that garbage needs to be brought to an end.

      Reply
    • PJ 10/09/2024 at 04:12 PM

      Received a letter saying my warranty on my new vehicle has not been activated. Yeah, right.

      Reply
    • ds 10/17/2024 at 01:57 PM

      Received several letters saying I have not contacted them regarding activating my service contract, but if expired, I can still activate it. They have me activating a contract on a car I NEVER owned. If these people are going to scam people, they could at least get the information correct.

      Reply
    • Report #797424 10/19/2024 at 08:45 AM

      vehicle coverage
      -------------------
      I will never trust a letter that does not say what company it is from

      Reply
    • Report #813160 12/30/2024 at 02:44 PM

      Received 5th letter in mail saying warranty expired, but wanted my VIN and mileage. Proves it is a scam. My dealership that i bought my new car from 5 months ago has my VIN.

      SCAM. DO NIT RESPOND.
      -------------------
      Stupid people

      Pseudonym : Hyundai

      Reply
    • Jewels 12/31/2024 at 07:28 AM

      Receiving ketters weekly for the last 3 months. Bought new car just 6 months ago.

      Reply
    • B 01/13/2025 at 03:09 PM

      i got the letter also, the car isn't even in my name its in my wife's name. DUMB PEOPLE

      Reply
    • reportit 02/07/2025 at 11:27 AM

      im getting it for my totaled car two years ago.

      Reply
    • 2025 CT5 Blackillac 02/07/2025 at 12:50 PM

      These people are a joke!! This is nothing but a SCAM!!! No name, address, or website on the letter. I called them (CS-Brittany & Kaleb) and I wanted them to take me off of the mailing list! They were trying to convince me that they were a real company. Once I told them they were also being recorded, and I will go to my lawyer for harassment if my name was not taken off the list. They said it was taken off; I'll see next month!! Get a real job, LOSERS!!!

      Reply
    • NoName=NoTrust 03/19/2025 at 09:28 AM

      ANY extended warranties, especially if you have a vehicle STILL covered by manufacturer warranty, is a SCAM!!
      Fortunately I have a nephew that works in a division of cyber-crime intelligence agency and he (or an assistant)
      will 'ping' a number I provide. This specific # (1-888-307-2075) is located in Chanai India...simply a 'call center'.

      Unless ANY correspondence regarding your vehicle comes county which you registered your vehicle, or actual manufacturer (easily verified by "Warranty Dept" or even "Consumer Affairs" listed on their website) it's a SCAM!!

      Reply
    • Report #832716 03/20/2025 at 09:13 AM

      Got a letter in the mail for a "Registration Fee Voucher" on my vehicle warranty of $299. This is a "voucher" that lowers my monthly cost from $400 to only $100/month.
      -------------------
      called the number, lady answered said "Home Warranty Division," I said "I thought this was for my vehicle warranty?" she hung up. Called again, this guy did say from vehicle warranty, then informed me that the included check wasn't for any money, just lowered my rate. Ran away real fast when I said I didn't want that.

      Reply
    • Report #833010 03/21/2025 at 05:54 PM

      they keep sending letters to a person that does not live at my address . When i call them to stop the letters they won't . This has been going on for a year .
      -------------------
      Please help me stop them as Iam old and don't want them to contact me.

      Pseudonym : car insurance

      Reply
    • clg 05/29/2025 at 03:07 PM

      They are defiantly a scam. I have a new 2025 car that they told me I did not register with them; therefore, I only have a powertrain coverage on this vehicle. This is a blatant lie, predatory, deceptive and unethical. I wish I knew the name of this company I would report them.

      Reply
    • Report #857955 07/10/2025 at 11:27 AM

      You receive a letter with your vehicle description and approval number on top
      1. Under vehicle description it says "official business/ penalty for private us, $300 hundred. Underneath a barcode With request to call customer service if you had an address change
      2. Top Center "TIME SENSITIVE
      3. Request Box with scam elements:
      Factory warranty is expired - you will be financially liable for all
      repairs
      You have not contacted us
      You have the opti...
      -------------------
      The above was before the letter started.

      Toyota would never send a letter like this. I called my dealership to confirm that this was a scam.

      Pseudonym : Toyota


      Reply
    • Report #866560 08/11/2025 at 03:15 PM

      Please contact us regarding the coverage on your **** Jeep Grand Cherokee. Call 2-888-307-2075 today with current mileage. et al
      -------------------
      No answer, referred to another number. Postcard states “All services contracts are through Evercare Direct.

      Pseudonym : Vehicle Services Division

      Reply
    • Leslie 02/10/2026 at 08:04 AM

      New scam...'Hi, I am Brianne with ClairSoftware. We have a job opening. Would you like to discuss a job?' Came through as a text message...

      Reply
    • N*ggasWhoGiggle 03/02/2026 at 02:12 PM

      They bullshittin, but thats about it. Sassy men giggle on the phone and that.

      Reply
    • Granny Paty 04/16/2026 at 11:15 AM

      Phew! I almost called the number, when I realized there is no returned address and I said to myself I should check the phone number online and this site popped up. A scam huh. I don't know how these people have the funds to be sending this scam letters. I have gotten quite a few in the mail. Good thing I did not move forward on calling them back. Thanks to all these comments.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.