SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+61421263657

Date10/12/2022
Telephone+61 421 263 657 (ou 0061421263657)
Comment / ReviewHello we had a call from a person using this number above telling us our amaysim phone account cannot be accessed to withdraw our monthly fee .
we checked our account and the money for plan was withdrawn the person on the mobile claiming to be from amaysim was asking for our bank account details..BUT WE DID NOT DEVULGE ANY INFORMATION.
AFTER THE CALL WE PHONED THE NUMBER AND A RECORDING WAS ON SAYING THE NUMBER IS DISCONNECTED SO WE ARE REPORTING IT TO YOU THANK YOU FOR BEING THERE may you all be well n safe .

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anonyme 06/04/2023 at 03:16 AM

      amaysim: Hey, to show you how much you really mean to us, we’re gifting you 25% off your next renewal of your $120 UNLIMITED 60GB plan. That’s a huge saving of $30! PLUS, we’re also gifting you a massive 50GB bonus data to enjoy! Ongoing price is $120/renewal.

      Reply LEPROMO to redeem your exclusive gift before 3/07/2023!

      Reply STOP to opt out of all future offers.

      Reply
    • Santiago 10/17/2023 at 08:03 AM

      This number is complete safe it is operated by the sim provider amaysim owned by Optus

      it's used to send alerts like of your accendently turned on roaming or it may send you some advertisement information witch you can just opt out of
      not a scam at all this number is safe

      Reply
    • Annon 06/16/2024 at 12:32 AM

      Amaysim web site says "We only use 3 numbers.

      1/ Amaysim

      2/ 568

      3/ '61421263657', '0421 263 657' and '0421263657' : You will receive SMS messages from our '0421 263 657' number in relation to special marketing and promotional offers created with love just for our customers."
      I got a sms about payment not going through.(It did). So either they use it for other stuff or someone spoofs it.

      Reply
    • Jo 07/23/2024 at 08:23 PM

      I got an sms from that mobile number with 2 different formatted links to download the app or visit contact page. I already have app plus it's not a secure link to website http only. Dodgy as

      http://amays.im/app

      http://amaysim.com.au/contact

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.