SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Begame.club

Date10/02/2023
PseudonymBegame.club
Comment / ReviewSubscription scam. Ad within wed article about ULEZ map. Not clear and signed up to a subscription service for a gaming site. Have tried to cancel subscription and it appears to do so but no confirmation given

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #693827 09/25/2023 at 02:44 PM

      When visiting a restaurant last Thursday I was advised to scan the QR code at the reception desk to avoid a parking fine. It took me to a website that asked for £1. Today I had a call from my credit card fraud department saying the same company? Wanted to take £39.99. This was stopped. I asked the waiter if their taking £1 was correct he said no. I called the restaurant and they were shocked and the manager was informed. He said he would inform the parking company.
      -------------------
      Looks like a QR code has been hacked. I've looked for them and I may have found this https://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/begame.club. I have also found a website with this name.i also found this review of parking charges at the restaurant https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowUserReviews-g227131-d7397977-r732409639-Toby_Carvery_Waterside-St_Helens_Merseyside_England.html

      Url / Website : begame.club
      Telephone : +398081697858

      • Bainser 12/21/2023 at 03:32 AM

        Whilst on the Iceland Loyalty Card website registering for the card, these crooks have scraped my details from a legitimate website I thought I was accessing. They have taken £1 then a further £39.99 that I did not sign up for and stolen information. My banks Fraud Team were onto it and have contacted me to say they have blocked my bank card and I am waiting on a call back to discuss and raise a Dispute. BeGame Club should be prosecuted and hopefully shut down as it is out of control...Scammers!

      • Gerry 12/21/2023 at 09:21 AM

        My credit card called me each time they tried to take money. . In the end I had to cancel my card and close my account to stop them. Beware you may have to do the same! Sorry that happened to you.

      Reply
    • Icelems 10/10/2023 at 05:50 PM

      Begame.club has scammed me by positioning itself on a school photo website. They have taken two payments £1.00 and £39.99.
      What can I do about this? I’ve reported to my bank but have not had a response.

      Reply
    • Pete 10/13/2023 at 11:03 AM

      I have been done by them same payments as you despite never having anything to do with them no authorisation from me the bank paid them, l!oyds said it was my fault as i was using my online banking account and the scammers were able to.get into it.

      Reply
    • Gman 10/13/2023 at 04:21 PM

      I had the same issues with begame and was also got sucked through the ULEZ advert online. Very sneaky.

      I phoned , emailed and clicked on unsubscribe, and they refunded the money

      Reply
    • Will 37 10/19/2023 at 03:25 PM

      I got scammed while on holiday at a Parkdean caravan park. I downloaded a ap off Parkdean to buy internet some how I signed up for Begame. Club. They took a £1 plus I had a email saying they were going to take £39.99 in 5 days. I couldn't cancel it I informed my bank they cancelled my card. But they tried to get the £39.99 today. My bank refused and cancelled again. If anyone can tell me how to cancel let me know.

      Reply
    • alan 10/30/2023 at 04:19 AM

      got scammed by Begame downloading desktop player to watch Sky sports they have offered me £50 % refund which i will not accept

      Reply
    • alan 10/30/2023 at 04:21 AM

      Sorry 50% refund not £50

      Reply
    • Trevor 11/06/2023 at 01:23 AM

      I got scammed by downloading huwwai watch app. Very sneaky

      Reply
    • Holly 11/09/2023 at 12:02 PM

      I have also been scammed. Initially £1 and two days later £39.99, b
      back in early September. Because of a change of address, I have only just received my September credit card statement. 🤬

      Reply
    • littlemick 11/13/2023 at 04:28 PM

      I got scammed by trying to open a co op loyalty card they took £1:00 and then £39:00

      Reply
    • Donald 11/18/2023 at 03:46 AM

      similar scam at Winwick carpark in Warrington.

      Reply
    • John 12/02/2023 at 09:34 AM

      I got scammed at Watford Hospital visitors carpark earlier this week trying to download the parking app there. Same story as the others, they took £1 initially then tried to take £39.99 a few days later.. Luckily, Barclays Bank Fraud Team knew about this lot and didn't release the funds from my bank account.

      Reply
    • tom fletcher 12/06/2023 at 08:11 AM

      They took £1 for start up on dating sight,then they have took 4 payments of £39.99 .for no reason.

      Reply
    • Bainser 12/21/2023 at 02:59 AM

      I just got scammed by these crooks whilst trying to register for Iceland Loyalty Card, they positioned themselves on their website. They have taken £1 then attempted to take a further £39.99, I got call from my bank fraud team who have blocked my bank card meantime and am waiting for a phone call from them to discuss, thankfully my bank fraud team were right on it straight away! BeGameClub should be prosecuted and I hope they do.

      Reply
    • gloria 12/30/2023 at 06:57 AM

      I also just got this pending payment on my account £39.99 after they took £1 when I was making enquiries.
      Please who gets to stop these people?. Money is hard to come by these days. This is so unbearable

      Reply
    • Annoyed 01/01/2024 at 08:10 AM

      I have also been scammed I don't tend to check this account often they have too 5 payments of £39.99 after the first initial £1 😡 you would have thought the bank would think to check with you for all the well known scammers surely there is a red flag? Also my fault I must learn to check my statement more often. Even ringing the bank asks me to confirm my email address 🤷🏻‍♀️ who do we trust nowadays ....shameful!

      Reply
    • Val 01/04/2024 at 02:56 AM

      I have also been scammed for similar payments as above ive cancelled at my bank but cannot find a way to unsubscribe from these thieves can anyone help

      Reply
    • Christina 01/26/2024 at 11:21 AM

      I've also been scammed be these as well and I can't find away to unsubscribe from these my bank won't do owt either can anyone help please

      Reply
    • CE 01/30/2024 at 09:47 AM

      Also scammed and wondering how to unsubscribe

      i hot a telephone number +390309952562 on which was an Italian lady who could not speak English? Anyone have email address

      • Abii 01/30/2024 at 10:12 AM

        Maybe cancelling your credit card will help with the subscription issue.

      Reply
    • Done don 02/07/2024 at 12:19 PM

      downloaded app for on phone for paypall 0n the 27th Dec and finished up paying a pound (used to be a few pence) and finished up being scammed twice of £39.99 on 1st of Jan and Feb. Didn't notice 1st of Jan at first. Called bank after the pound was taken and they cancelled the card and issued new one. These Rogues still took the money twice of the "cancelled" card by presenting that to the bank. The bank has now put a full stop on it but insists it's my error as I "subscribed" (???). Makes you wonder what benefit there is in cancelling your card if they allow these scammers still to fleece it.

      Reply
    • Br 02/09/2024 at 04:00 AM

      I used my debit card ,on a bus,and atm,at the wetherspoons,and in amini market shop,i think i was scammed by one of the above business,£1.00 showed up on my online banking statement, and the next day,£39.99 was taken from my bank account,my bank lloyds baid it back in to my account,and blocked begame.club for 13 months,and send me a new debit card

      Reply
    • Christina 02/28/2024 at 11:49 AM

      I have been scammed by these people twice now they have took £39.99 out of my bank I can't find a contact number or email so I can ask for my money back

      • Abii 02/29/2024 at 02:53 AM

        Hi Christina, maybe you can contact your bank and let them know and see what can be done.

      Reply
    • Aleksis 03/21/2024 at 01:08 PM

      Hello I recently was scammed by be game club for 40 pound and loyds bank is refusing to give me a refund does anybody have any advice thanks.

      Reply
    • Dr Tarek Ahmed 06/25/2024 at 01:53 PM

      Hiya,

      I had the same amount debited and it is recurring. I have called my bank who said they can't block the payment. They can only stop the subscription. I could not understand what was the difference between them?
      Do I need to cancel the debit card in order to stop any further payments?

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.